Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Wednesday, December 23, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 19 DEC 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 19 DEC 2020

[Q] Which Zoo became the 1st in India to receive ISO 9001:2015 certification?

(a) Alipore Zoological Garden, West Bengal

(b) National Zoological Park, Delhi

(c) Indira Gandhi Zoological Park, Andhra Pradesh

(d) Nehru Zoological Park, Telangana

(e) Sanjay Gandhi Biological Park, Bihar

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Where will the 1st ever Hybrid version (both physical and virtual) of the 51st edition of International Film Festival of India (IFFI) be held?

(a) Sikkim

(b) Dehradun

(c) Chennai

(d) New Delhi

(e) Goa

[ANS] e

 

[Q] What is the name of the Movie series launched by India, exclusively for the members of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO)?

(a) cinemaSCOpe

(b) SCO Series

(c) MovieSCOpe

(d) seriesSCOre

(e) movieSCOre

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who will be the Chief Guest of 72nd Republic Day of India that will be held at Red Fort on 26 January 2021?

(a) Joe Biden

(b) Jair Bolsonaro

(c) Boris Johnson

(d) Emmanuel Macron

(e) Sheikh Hasina

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who was elected as the Vice President of Asia-Pacific Broadcasting Union(ABU), one of the World’s largest broadcasting associations for a 3-year term starting from 1st January, 2021?

(a) Ibrahim Eren

(b) Barkha Dutt

(c) Shashi Shekhar Vempati

(d) A. Surya Prakash

(e) Uday Shankar

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who was recently elected as the President of World Squash Federation (WSF) on December, 2020?

(a) Karim Darwish

(b) Zena Wooldridge

(c) Pablo Serna

(d) Jacques Fontaine

(e) Debendranath Sarangi

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Indian Entrepreneur become one of the 7 recipients of the “Young Champions of the Earth” 2020 Prize that was announced by United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)?

(a) Vidyut Mohan

(b) Tilak Mehta

(c) Deepanjali Dalmia

(d) Ritesh Agarwal

(e) Sanjay Kumaran

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Where will the headquarters of India’s 1st Maritime Theatre Command (MTC) be created, that will get its final shape in 2021?

(a) Karwar Naval Base, Karnataka

(b) Kavaratti Naval Base, Lakshadweep

(c) Porbandar Naval Base, Gujarat

(d) Paradeep Naval Base, Odisha

(e) Arakkonam Naval Base, Tamil Nadu

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Where did India successfully test fired two Nuclear Capable Prithvi-2 Surface-to-Surface Short-Range Ballistic Missile (SRBM) on December, 2020?

(a) Chandipur, Odisha

(b) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala

(c) Abdul Kalam Island, Odisha

(d) Balasore, Odisha

(e) Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which spacecraft brought moon samples to earth for the first time in the last 40 years?

(a) CAPSTONE

(b) Orion

(c) Nozomi

(d) Starship

(e) Chang’e-5

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which country was selected by the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) general assembly to host Asian Games 2030?

(a) Qatar

(b) Saudi Arabia

(c) China

(d) Japan

(e) Indonesia

[ANS] a

 

[Q] How was late Narinder Singh Kapany popularly know?

(a) Father of Business

(b) Businessmen’s Master

(c) Father of Fiber Optics

(d) Father of Infographics

(e) Techno man of India

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When was the 17th annual International Day to End Violence Against Sex Workers observed?

(a) 17th December, 2020

(b) 15th December, 2020

(c) 12th December, 2020

(d) 8th December, 2020

(e) 10th December, 2020

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When do we observe International Migrants Day?

(a) 19 December

(b) 17 December

(c) 18 December

(d) 16 December

(e) 20 December

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which among this official language day is observed by the United Nations on 18 December?

(a) UN Chinese Language Day

(b) UN Russian Language Day

(c) UN Arabic Language Day

(d) UN English Language Day

(e) UN French Language Day

[ANS] c

 

[Q] PM Modi has recently inaugurated the Chilahati-Haldibari rail link, which will connect India with which country?

(a) Thailand

(b) Myanmar

(c) Nepal

(d) Bangladesh

(e) China

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who among the following has won the “Best FIFA Men’s Player 2020?

(a) Cristiano Ronaldo

(b) Neymar

(c) Lionel Messi

(d) Zinedine Zidane

(e) Robert Lewandowski

[ANS] e

 

[Q] What is the theme of International Migrants Day 2020?

(a) Migration with Dignity

(b) Reimagining Human Mobility

(c) Safe Migration in a World on the Move

(d) We live in the age of mobility

(e) TIME FOR ACTION! Migration for development

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following has won the “Best FIFA Women’s Player 2020?

(a) Lucy Bronze

(b) Alex Morgan

(c) Megan Rapinoe

(d) Abby Wambach

(e) Samantha Kerr

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment