Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Wednesday, December 23, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 20, 21 DEC 2020

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 20, 21 DEC 2020

[Q] Where is Culture Ministry planning to build a museum commemorating Netaji Subash Chandra Bose on his 125th birth anniversary in 2022?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Kuala Lumpur

(c) Mumbai

(d) Kolkata

(e) Berlin

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What was the name recently approved by CM Yogi Adityanath for the New International airport that will be constructed in Uttar Pradesh, on December, 2020?

(a) Prayagraj International Greenfield Airport

(b) Jewar International Airport

(c) Noida International Greenfield Airport

(d) Ghaziabad International Greenfield Airport

(e) Sardar Sarovar International Airport

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who become the first Indian woman to score a goal in a professional European football league?

(a) Bala Devi

(b) Sanju Yadav

(c) Grace Dangmei

(d) Jabamani Tudu

(e) Aditi Chauhan

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Where is India planning to establish a regional climate centre?

(a) Western Ghats

(b) Eastern Ghats

(c) Gulf of Kutch

(d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

(e) Himalayas

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which country virtually participated with India on the 12th Meeting of Joint Working Group (JWG) on Counter-Terrorism in December, 2020?

(a) Denmark

(b) Japan

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Australia

(e) New Zealand

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Between which two cities the 5th rail link connecting India-Bangladesh was inaugurated by PM Modi and Bangladesh PM Sheikh Hasina during virtual India-Bangladesh Summit 2020?

(a) Haldibari – Chilahati

(b) Kolkata–Agartala

(c) Singhabad – Rajshahi

(d) Agartala-Akhaura

(e) Kolkata–Dhaka

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country was recently removed from the U.S. list of state sponsors of terrorism on December, 2020?

(a) Uganda

(b) Yemen

(c) Kenya

(d) Sudan

(e) Ghana

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which company recently partnered with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to enable doorstep QR Code payments for orders, on December, 2020?

(a) Myntra

(b) Paytm

(c) Amazon

(d) Snapdeal

(e) Flipkart

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which organisation received the Golden Peacock Environment Management Award (GPEMA) 2020 in the steel sector that was presented by The Institute of Directors(IOD)?

(a) JSW Steel Limited

(b) Larsen and Toubro

(c) Jindal Steel and Power

(d) Tata Steel BSL

(e) Steel Authority of India Limited

[ANS] e

 

[Q] What is the total amount sanctioned by Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) chaired by Defence Minister Rajnath Singh in New Delhi, for 7 Capital Military hardware acquisition in December, 2020?

(a) Rs. 5000 Cr

(b) Rs. 15000 Cr

(c) Rs. 28000 Cr

(d) Rs. 47000 Cr

(e) Rs. 4700 Cr

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which sport was formally recognised by Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports as a Competitive sport in India, on December, 2020?

(a) Brake dancing

(b) Scuba diving

(c) Yogasana

(d) Bungee jumping

(e) Paragliding

[ANS] c

 

[Q] On which date the UN annually observes International Migrants Day?

(a) 15th December

(b) 18th December

(c) 12th December

(d) 15th November

(e) 30th November

 [ANS] b

 

[Q] When does the annual celebration of Minorities Rights Day happen in India?

(a) 15th December

(b) 15th November

(c) 12th December

(d) 18th December

(e) 30th November

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What was India’s rank on Human Freedom Index 2020?

(a) 110

(b) 129

(c) 108

(d) 111

(e) 105

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Where is the country’s Mega leather park to be set up?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Andhra Pradesh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who among the following will be honoured with ‘Global Visionary of Sustainable Business and Peace’ award?

(a) Sunil Bharti Mittal

(b) Kumar Mangalam Birla

(c) Ratan Tata

(d) Anand Mahindra

(e) Azim Premji

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Goa Liberation Day is observed on ________every year in India.

(a) 16 December

(b) 17 December

(c) 18 December

(d) 19 December

(e) 20 December

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What was the code-named of 36-hour military operation, conducted by Indian Navy, Indian Air Force and Indian Army in Goa liberation movement?

(a) Operation Blue Star

(b) Operation Polo

(c) Operation Vijay

(d) Operation Meghdoot

(e) Operation Parakram

[ANS] c

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment