Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, December 4, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 2, 3 DEC 2020

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 2, 3 DEC 2020

[Q] Government of India has allocated Rs 900 crore to Department of Biotechnology (DBT) for research and development of COVID-19 vaccines under ______________.
(a) Mission Samudra Setu
(b) Mission COVID Suraksha
(c) National Health Mission
(d) Mission Innovation
(e) ATAL Mission

[ANS] b


[Q] Which Body released the report ‘The Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic on Trade and Development: Transitioning to a New Normal’?
(a) International Trade Centre
(b) World Trade Organization (WTO)
(c) United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
(d) International Monetary Fund (IMF)
(e) Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

[ANS] c

[Q] Which word is named as the Word of the Year 2020 as per the most searched words on the Cambridge Dictionary in 2020?
(a) Pandemic
(b) Corona
(c) Vaccine
(d) Quarantine
(e) None of the above

[ANS] d

[Q] China is going to construct the first downstream dam on the lower reaches of the river marking a new phase in China’s hydropower exploitation of the river with potential ramifications for India?
(a) Indus
(b) Ganges
(c) Brahmaputra
(d) Sutlej
(e) Salween

[ANS] c

[Q] Which Country has the most FDI (Foreign Direct Investment) equity inflows in India during April-September 2020 according to DPIIT (Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade)?
(a) USA (United States of America)
(b) Singapore
(c) Mauritius
(d) Japan
(e) France

[ANS] b

[Q] Who has been appointed as the Ambassador for the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Breakthrough initiative in India 2020-21?
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) Ayushman Khurana
(c) Arijit Singh
(d) AR Rahman
(e) Shah Rukh Khan

[ANS] d

[Q] Which Country has topped the list of sending the greatest number of educated migrants to OECD Countries?
(a) China
(b) Canada
(c) Russia
(d) United States
(e) India

[ANS] e

[Q] British Driver Lewis Hamilton the 2020 Bahrain Grand Prix (officially known as Formula 1 Gulf Air Bahrain Grand Prix) held at Bahrain International Circuit. Which Automobile brand does he represent?
(a) Ferrari
(b) Mercedes
(c) Audi
(d) Renault
(e) McLaren

[ANS] b

[Q] Which Public Sector Unit has set a new record for successfully manufacturing and testing India’s highest-rated auto transformer ‘500 MVA 400/220/33 kV?
(a) Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL)
(b) Bharat Heavy Electronics Limited (BHEL)
(c) India Grid Trust (IndiGrid)
(d) Both 1 & 2
(e) All 1 2 & 3

[ANS] b

[Q] Which Financial Institution released a new book titled, ‘Future of Regional Cooperation in Asia and the Pacific?
(a) Asian Development Bank (ADB)
(b) World Bank (WB)
(c) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)
(d) International Monetary Fund (IMF)
(e) New Development Bank (NDB)

[ANS] a

[Q] The United Nations’ Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare is observed on which day?
(a) November 26
(b) November 27
(c) November 28
(d) November 29
(e) November 30

[ANS] e

[Q] Name the India Observatory that has been accorded ‘Milestone’ facility status by Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
(a) The Vainu Bappu Observatory, Tamil Nadu
(b) The Gauribidanur Observatory, Karnataka
(c) Kodaikanal Solar Observatory, Tamil Nadu
(d) Indian Astronomical Observatory, Hanle
(e) The Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope Observatory, Maharshtra

[ANS] e

[Q] Which State is celebrating the 21st edition of Hornbill festival 2020 from 1st-5th of December organised virtually for the first time due to the pandemic?
(a) Manipur
(b) Assam
(c) Mizoram
(d) Nagaland
(e) Tripura

[ANS] d

[Q] Who launched the 2nd Edition of “Fit India School Week” program on November 25, 2020?
(a) Ramesh Pokhriyal “Nishan’
(b) Dr Harsh Vardhan
(c) Smriti Irani
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) Kiren Rijiju

Answer & Explanation

[ANS] e

[Q] Name the Indian Foreign Secretary who inaugurated Three schools built under Indian assistance in Nepal’s Gorkha district (November 27, 2020).
(a) Rajiv Gauba
(b) T S Trimurti
(c) Anil Kumar Gupta
(d) Harsh Vardhan Shringla
(e) Injeti Srinivas

[ANS] d

[Q] Which Organization appointed Sandeep Kataria as the CEO (1st Indian to be appointed as the global CEO) of the organization?
(a) Red Chief
(b) Parle Agro
(c) Bata
(d) Patanjali
(e) Liberty

[ANS] c

[Q] Which City has been ranked as most polluted city in the world as per Air Pollution Data released by United States (US) Air Quality Index?
(a) New Delhi, India
(b) Lahore, Pakistan
(c) Kathmandu, Nepal
(d) Beijing, China
(e) Ghaziabad, India

[ANS] b

[Q] Which Country has recorded largest reduction of malaria cases in South-East Asia from 20 million in 2000 to about 5.6 million in 2019 according to the “World Malaria Report 2020” released by World Health Organisation (WHO)?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) India
(c) Indonesia
(d) Malaysia
(e) Singapore

[ANS] b

[Q] Which institute has topped the QS Asia University Rankings 2021 released by Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) in association with King Abdulaziz University (KAU), Jeddah (Saudi Arabia)?
(a) Tsinghua University (China)
(b) National University of Singapore (NUS)
(c) IIT-Delhi
(d) IIT-Madras
(e) Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Singapore

[ANS] b

[Q] Who authored the book titled “Indian Icon: A Cult Called Royal Enfield” which maps the story of the company and the brand “Royal Enfield”?
(a) Gautam Bhattacharya
(b) Bhavana Balakrishnan
(c) Amrit Raj
(d) Raju Bharatan
(e) Rohit Brijnath

[ANS] c

[Q] Which state celebrates the Lachit Divas on 24th November to remember the valor of Chao Lachit Borphukan an army general of Ahom Kingdom?
(a) Assam
(b) Sikkim
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Nagaland
(e) Manipur

[ANS] a

[Q] What was the 2020 theme of the World AIDS (Acquired immunodeficiency syndrome) Day observed on 1st December globally?
(a) Global solidarity, resilient HIV services
(b) Communities make the difference
(c) Know Your Status
(d) My Health, My Right
(e) On the fast track to end AIDS

[ANS] a

[Q] Which Indian state is the focus state in the first-ever virtual Aadi Mahotsav, launched on 1st December 2020?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Maharashtra

[ANS] c

[Q] World Computer Literacy Day is observed on which day?
(a) 1st December
(b) 2nd December
(c) 3rd December
(d) 4th December
(e) 5th December

[ANS] b

[Q] Which of the following Indian city ranked 2nd in US Air Quality Index?
(a) Allahabad
(b) Kanpur
(c) Mumbai
(d) Delhi
(e) Chennai

[ANS] d

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment