Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Tuesday, December 29, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ: 26, 27 DEC 2020

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 26, 27 DEC 2020

[Q] Which country will host Global Media and Film Summit in 2021?

(a) China

(b) France

(c) United States

(d) South Korea

(e) India

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which Indian State was affected by Cyclone ‘Burevi’?

(a) Kerala

(b) Odisha

(c) Jharkhand

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e) West Bengal

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Union Cabinet chaired by PM Narendra Modi recently approved the signing of India’s Revised Air Services agreement with __________ on December, 2020.

(a) Bangladesh & Myanmar

(b) China & USA

(c) Philippines & Afghanistan

(d) Malaysia & Singapore

(e) USA & Brazil

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who was approved by RBI to get appointed as the new Executive Director of ICICI Bank for a period of 3 years on December, 2020?

(a) Sandeep Batra

(b) Chanda Kochhar

(c) Rishi Gupta

(d) Shyam Srinivasan

(e) Rakesh Sharma

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which organisation jointly developed Medium-Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) along with Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) to conduct India’s first army variant of the test?

(a) Israel Aerospace Industries

(b) Boeing

(c) Hindustan Aeronautics

(d) Rafael Advanced Defense Systems

(e) CSIR- National Aerospace Laboratories

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who is the author of the book “Covid-19: Sabhyata ka Sankat aur Samadhan”?

(a) Harivansh Narayan Singh

(b) Giriraj Kishore

(c) Kailash Satyarthi

(d) Gopaldas Neeraj

(e) Jagdish Raj

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the theme of National Consumer Day 2020 that is annually observed across India on 24th December?

(a) Smart Consumer Movement, Independent and Love Domestic Products

(b) Alternate Consumer Grievance/Dispute Redressal

(c) Consumer Protection in Digital Era

(d) New Features of Consumer Protection Act, 2019

(e) Timely Disposal of Consumer Complaints

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following is India’s 1st digital asset management platform that was launched by Amitabh Kant, CEO of NITI Aayog on December, 2020?

(a) BhuNaksha

(b) DigiBoxx

(c) UMANG

(d) Saksham Bharat

(e) DigiLocker

 [ANS] b

 

[Q] When is the Good Governance Day observed in India?

(a) 25 December

(b) 24 December

(c) 22 December

(d) 23 December

(e) 26 December

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the firm which has topped the Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI) Movers and Shakers 2020 Ranking released recently by Wizikey.

(a) ICICI Bank

(b) State Bank of India

(c) Canara Bank

(d) Punjab National Bank

(e) HDFC Bank

[ANS] e

 

[Q] RBI has recently cancelled the licence of which local area bank in Maharashtra?

(a) Krishna Bhima Samruddhi Local Area Bank Ltd

(b) Coastal Local Area Bank Ltd

(c) Subhadra Local Area Bank Ltd

(d) Capital Local Area Bank Ltd

(e) All of these

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The largest Hockey Stadium of India is being set up in which city?

(a) Lucknow

(b) Rourkela

(c) Pune

(d) Nagpur

(e) Mumbai

[ANS] b

 

[Q] In which of the following state India’s first Lithium refinery is soon going to be set up?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which company has achieved the top rank among the “Wallet and UPI” segment of the BFSI Movers and Shakers 2020 report by Wizikey?

(a) Paytm

(b) Amazon Pay

(c) PhonePe

(d) Freecharge

(e) Google Pay

[ANS] e

 

[Q] The Good Governance Day is observed to marks the birth anniversary of which leader?

(a) APJ Abdul Kalam

(b) Rajiv Gandhi

(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

(d) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

(e) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

[ANS] d

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment