Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Monday, December 14, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ:13, 14 DEC 2020

 DAILY GK QUIZ:13, 14 DEC 2020

[Q] Which Union Territory (UT) has become India’s first 100% organic under the Centre’s Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (organic farming improvement programme)?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Ladakh
(c) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(d) Lakshadweep
(e) Jammu and Kashmir

[ANS] d

[Q] Which Company has partnered with Skylotech India to launch world’s first satellite based Narrow Band-Internet of Things (NB-IoT) device to provide Pan-India Connectivity?
(a) Vodafone Idea
(b) Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL)
(c) Jio
(d) Bharti Airtel
(e) Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL)

[ANS] b

[Q] which country will host the 2023 Indian Ocean Island Games?
(a) Comoros
(b) Maldives
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Madagascar
(e) Bangladesh

[ANS] d

[Q] Which Organisation has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) on December, 2020 to support skill development of Teachers?
(a) Khan Academy
(b) Coursera
(c) Unacademy
(d) BYJU’S
(e) Vedantu

[ANS] d

[Q] Under which project, Anil Agarwal Foundation has partnered with Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation to end all forms of hunger and malnutrition by 2030?
(a) Seva Bharati Programme
(b) Project Annapurna
(c) Project Nand Ghar
(d) Integrated Rural Development Programme (IRDP)
(e) Project Gram Vikas

[ANS] c

[Q] Which organisation was awarded ‘The Most Innovative Research Institute of the Year’ under Innovation Quotient in the CII Industrial Innovation Awards 2020?
(a) IIT Guwahati
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IIT Roorkee
(d) IIT Kanpur
(e) IIT Delhi

[ANS] c

[Q] Who are the Time’s Person of the Year 2020?
(a) Donald Trump and Joe Biden
(b) Essential Workers
(c) Barack Obama and Kamala Harris
(d) Bernie Sanders and Donald Trump
(e) Joe Biden and Kamala Harris

[ANS] e

[Q] For which of his Novel, Raj Kamal Jha won the 3rd Edition of Rabindranath Tagore Literary Prize 2020?
(a) The blue bedspread
(b) The City and the Sea: A Novel
(c) She Will Build Him a City
(d) If you are afraid of heights
(e) A Suitable Boy

[ANS] b

[Q] When was the annual United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF) day celebrated?
(a) 15th December
(b) 10th December
(c) 12th January
(d) 11th December
(e) 6th January

[ANS] d

[Q] Which animal was reported to decline by 90% before 2050 from the findings of First-of-its-kind survey conducted by Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) under the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC)?
(a) Snow Leopard
(b) Kashmiri Red Stag
(c) Malayan Giant Squirrel
(d) Lion-tailed macaque
(e) Nilgiri Tahr

[ANS] c

[Q] What is the theme of International Universal Health Coverage Day 2020?
(a) Health For All: Protect Everyone
(b) Keep the promise
(c) Universal health coverage: everyone, everywhere
(d) Unite for Universal Health Coverage
(e) Health For All by 2030

[ANS] a

[Q] Who has been named as the TIME 2020 “Athlete of the Year”?
(a) Kawhi Leonard
(b) Giannis Antetokounmpo
(c) James Harden
(d) Anthony Davis
(e) LeBron James

[ANS] e

[Q] Who has been named as the TIME 2020 “Entertainer of the Year”?
(a) The Beatles
(b) The Beach Boys
(c) BTS
(d) Pink Floyd
(e) ABBA

[ANS] c

[Q] Who has been named as the TIME 2020 “Businessperson Of The Year”?
(a) Mark Zuckerberg
(b) Eric Yuan
(c) Sundar Pichai
(d) Satya Nadella
(e) Shantanu Narayen

[ANS] b

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment