Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Thursday, January 28, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 26, 27 JAN 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 26, 27 JAN 2021

[Q] Where was the 51st International Film Festival of India (IFFI) held?

(a) Mumbai, Maharashtra

(b) Jaipur, Rajasthan

(c) Panaji, Goa

(d) Kochi, Kerala

(e) Udaipur, Rajasthan

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What was India’s vaccination drive that delivers India’s Covishield vaccines to foreign countries as a gift?

(a) Vande Bharat

(b) Covid Suraksha

(c) Vaccine Maitri

(d) Mission Sagar

(e) Vaccine Suraksha

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who was the chairman of the IFFI 51 International Jury panel?

(a) Pablo Cesar

(b) Abu Bakr Shawky

(c) Priyadarshan

(d) Rubaiyat Hossain

(e) Prasanna Vithanage

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which institution received the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2021 award for their contribution in disaster management?

(a) People in Need

(b) Human Empowerment Organisation

(c) UN Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA)

(d) Sustainable Environment and Ecological Development Society (SEEDS)

(e) Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS)

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which country participated with Indian Air Force (IAF) in the 1st Bilateral Air Exercise, ‘Exercise Desert Knight-21 (Ex DK-21)’ held at Jodhpur?

(a) Australia

(b) Japan

(c) France

(d) Russia

(e) USA

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What was the theme of 2021’s National Voters Day that was annually observed on January 25th?

(a) Empowering Young and Future Voters

(b) Making Our Voters Empowered, Vigilant, Safe and Informed

(c) Accessible Elections

(d) No Voter to be left behind

(e) Electoral Literacy for Stronger Democracy

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the rank of India in the Global Climate Risk Index 2021?

(a) 14

(b) 7

(c) 26

(d) 9

(e) 12

[ANS] b

 

[Q] In 2021, India is observing which edition of the Republic Day?

(a) 72

(b) 75

(c) 73

(d) 71

(e) 74

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The International Customs Day (ICD) is celebrated on which day?

(a) 25 January

(b) 26 January

(c) 24 January

(d) 23 January

(e) 27 January

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which state has launched the scheme ‘PANKH Abhiyan’ for girls empowerment?

(a) Haryana

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Himachal Pradesh

(e) Gujarat

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which country was the largest recipient of foreign direct investment (FDI) in 2020, as per the report of UNCTAD?

(a) United States

(b) Singapore

(c) Japan

(d) China

(e) Germany

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The satellite rideshare mission Transporter-1, was launched by which organisation recently to launch record breaking 143 satellites into space in a single mission?

(a) SpaceX

(b) ISRO

(c) NASA

(d) Blue Origin

(e) CNSA

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The tri-service joint amphibious exercise AMPHEX – 21 was held in which place?

(a) Jammu & Kashmir

(b) Andaman & Nicobar Islands

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) Sikkim

(e) Ladakh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa has won the second term as the President of which country?

(a) Austria

(b) Romania

(c) Sweden

(d) Portugal

(e) Spain

[ANS] d

 

[Q] ___________ is the top country in the Global Climate Risk Index 2021, for being worst-hit country by climate change.

(a) Haiti

(b) Myanmar

(c) Bahamas

(d) Zimbabwe

(e) Mozambique

[ANS] e

 

[Q] As per the latest World Economic Outlook report of the International Monetary Fund (IMF), the GDP of India has been projected at what per cent in the fiscal 2020-21?

(a) -9%

(b) -8%

(c) -10%

(d) -11%

(e) -12%

[ANS] b

 

[Q] How many Padma awards have been announced for 2021?

(a) 131

(b) 108

(c) 127

(d) 119

(e) 123

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been felicitated with the Indian Personality of the Year Award at the 51st International Film Festival of India (IFFI)?

(a) Biswajit Chatterjee

(b) Mala Sinha

(c) Tarun Majumdar

(d) Soumitra Chatterjee

(e) Kamin Kalev

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the projected GDP of India as per United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN DESA) in the Calendar year 2021?

(a) 11.0%

(b) 9.6%

(c) 7.3%

(d) 8.4%

(e) 8.9%

[ANS] c

 

[Q] DRDO conducted the first-ever test firing of the Akash-NG missile successfully recently. Akash-NG is a new generation ________missile?

(a) Air-to-Surface

(b) Surface-to-Surface

(c) Air-to-Air

(d) Surface-to-Air

(e) None of these

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the individual who has won the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2021.

(a) Aditya Bahadur

(b) Kumar Munnan Singh

(c) Rajendra Kumar Bhandari

(d) Manoj Kumar Bindal

(e) Ranjeet Singh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who among the following has been awarded Padma Vibhushan 2021 in Public Affairs category?

(a) Shinzo Abe

(b) S P Balasubramaniam

(c) Belle Monappa Hegde

(d) Narinder Singh Kapany

(e) Maulana Wahiduddin Khan

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2021 in the institutional category has been conferred upon?

(a) Disaster Mitigation & Management Centre

(b) Sustainable Environment and Ecological Development Society (SEEDS)

(c) 8th Battalion of the National Disaster Response Force

(d) National Institute of Disaster Management

(e) Indian Institute of Management Lucknow

[ANS] b

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment