Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, January 8, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 8 JAN 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 8 JAN 2021

[Q] Which Organisation recently signed a loan worth USD 105 Million to Government of India for development of Inland Water Transport in West Bengal, on January, 2021?

(a) International Monetary Fund

(b) Asian Development Bank

(c) European Central Bank

(d) New Development Bank

(e) World Bank

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who will chair the Advisory Council that will be responsible for managing the implementation of RBI’s Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) Scheme?

(a) BP Kanungo

(b) Shaktikanta Das

(c) M. Rajeshwar Rao

(d) M. D. Patra

(e) M.K. Jain

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who was appointed as the 1st Deputy General Secretary of All India Football Federation (AIFF)?

(a) P. K. Banerjee

(b) I.M. Vijayan

(c) Abhishek Yadav

(d) Chuni Goswami

(e) Pronay Halder

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When was World Day of War Orphans observed annually across the globe?

(a) January 6

(b) December 4

(c) January 4

(d) December 30

(e) January 2

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the first urban co-operative bank of India to receive a licence from RBI to transition to Small Finance Bank (SFB).

(a) Municipal Cooperative Bank

(b) Vijay Cooperative Bank

(c) Shivalik Mercantile Cooperative Bank

(d) New India Cooperative Bank

(e) Bara Banki Cooperative Bank

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which financial institution has signed a loan agreement worth USD 646 million with India two road projects in Andhra Pradesh?

(a) World Bank

(b) New Development Bank

(c) Asian Development Bank

(d) IMF

(e) Euro Development Bank

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which country is developing the world’s first wood-based space satellite, to combat the growing problem of space debris?

(a) France

(b) United States

(c) China

(d) India

(e) Japan

[ANS] e

 

[Q] The Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) is a ______digit number.

(a) 12

(b) 10

(c) 15

(d) 20

(e) 25

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Medium-Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) defence system was tested by India recently. It has been developed by DRDO in collaboration with which country?

(a) Syria

(b) Israel

(c) Germany

(d) United States

(e) Iran

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the estimated GDP growth projection of the global economy by the World Bank for 2021?

(a) 4%

(b) 5%

(c) 6%

(d) 7%

(e) 3%

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The world’s oldest living first-class cricketer _________ has passed away at the age of 100.

(a) Don Smith

(b) Alan Burgess

(c) Ronald Draper

(d) Ken Archer

(e) Neil Harvey

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the author of the book “India’s 71-Year Test: The Journey to Triumph in Australia”.

(a) Mohan Verma

(b) Vishal K. Raju

(c) R. Kaushik

(d) Rakesh Tripathi

(e) Dharmendra Veer Singh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who among the following has been appointed as the Chief Justice (CJ) of Andhra Pradesh High Court?

(a) Vinay Kumar

(b) Arup Kumar Goswami

(c) Rajat Agrawal

(d) Rahul Kaushik

(e) Mhd. Iqbal Khan

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the first female match official in a men’s Test match when she takes up the fourth umpire’s role.

(a) G. S. Lakshmi

(b) Eloise Sheridan

(c) Claire Polosak

(d) Lauren Agenbag

(e) Humaira Farah

[ANS] c

 

[Q] President-elect Joe Biden will nominate federal appeals judge __________ to be the next U.S. attorney general.

(a) Michael B Mukasey

(b) William Pelham

(c) Merrick Garland

(d) Ashcroft John David

(e) Janet Reno

[ANS] c

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment