Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, January 8, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 7 JAN 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 7 JAN 2021

[Q] India flagged off the 40th Indian Scientific Expedition to _______ from the Mormugao Port, Goa on January, 2021.

(a) Pacific Ocean

(b) Indian Ocean

(c) Arctic

(d) Antarctica

(e) Mariana Trench

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What was the permissible Trans-Fatty Acids (TFA) level in oil & fat set by FSSAI for 2021?

(a) 5%

(b) 7%

(c) 2%

(d) 4%

(e) 3%

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which country is planning to launch World’s 1st wood-based space satellite by 2023 to combat the problem of space junk?

(a) India

(b) France

(c) USA

(d) Japan

(e) China

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who among the following took charge as Deputy Chief of Army Staff recently?

(a) Birender Singh Dhanoa

(b) Karambir Singh

(c) Shantanu Dayal

(d) Ram Dass Katari

(e) Bipin Rawat

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Recently, Indian Army to deploy fully-armed indigenous boats at Pangong lake. This Lake situated in_____________________________.

(a) Ladakh

(b) Assam

(c) Jammu & Kashmir

(d) Manipur

(e) Arunachal Pradesh

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The World Bank has signed a $105 million project with the Government of India and the Government of __________ to improve the inland water transport infrastructure.

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Goa

(c) West Bengal

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Maharashtra

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The Journalist Day is observed by Maharashtra State Government on ____________ every year in the memory of late journalist Balshastri Jambhekar.

(a) 5th January

(b) 6th January

(c) 7th January

(d) 8th January

(e) 9th January

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The ________ scientific expedition to Antarctica is set to leave on January 5,2021.

(a) 41st

(b) 39th

(c) 42nd

(d) 40th

(e) 43rd

[ANS] d

 

[Q] According to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index 2021, Who is the Richest Person in Asia?

(a) Zhong Shanshan

(b) Hui Ka Yan

(c) Jack Ma

(d) Mukesh Ambani

(e) Ma Huateng

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the chairperson of the International Jury for 51st edition of International Film Festival of India.

(a) Prasanna Vithanage

(b) Pablo Cesar

(c) Abu Bakr Shawky

(d) Priyadarshan

(e) Rubaiyat Hossain

[ANS] b

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment