Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Tuesday, January 12, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 9, 10 JAN 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 9, 10 JAN 2021

[Q] Between which states did the World’s 1st Double Stack Long Haul 1.5 Km Container Train has done its inaugural journey, that was virtually flagged off by PM Modi?

(a) Madhya Pradesh – Haryana

(b) Gujarat – Maharashtra

(c) Punjab – Maharashtra

(d) Haryana – Rajasthan

(e) West Bengal – Punjab

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Urban Co-operative Bank became the 1st to voluntarily convert into a scheduled commercial bank, under RBI’s ‘Scheme on the voluntary transition of Urban Co-operative Bank(UCB) into a Small Finance Bank’?

(a) Shivalik Mercantile Co-operative Bank

(b) Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative Bank

(c) Janalaxmi Co-operative Bank

(d) Indian Mercantile Co-operative Bank

(e) Nasik Merchant’s Co-operative Bank

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which organisation recently partnered with ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Co Ltd to launch Term Life Insurance plans on its platform, in January, 2021?

(a) Paytm

(b) Jio

(c) PhonePe

(d) PayPal

(e) PayU

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who was appointed as the 1st full-time Director of RBI’s the College of Supervisors (CoS)?

(a) NS Viswanathan

(b) Rabi Narayan Mishra

(c) BP Kanungo

(d) Raghuram Rajan

(e) D. Subbarao

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who authored the book “India’s 71-Year Test: The Journey to Triumph in Australia”?

(a) Ravi Shastri

(b) Harsha Bhogle

(c) R Kaushik

(d) Rajan Bala

(e) Ramachandra Guha

[ANS] c

 

[Q] In January, 2021, Home Minister Amit Shah released the inaugural issue of “National Police K-9 Journal”. What does K-9 represent?

(a) Assault Riffle

(b) Human Resource Training Program

(c) Police Service Dogs

(d) Anti-Terrorist Squad

(e) Women Rights Cell

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which organisation received DRDO’s prestigious Defence Technology Absorption Award in January, 2021?

(a) Kirloskar Electric Co. Ltd

(b) Centum Electronics Ltd

(c) Bharat Electronics

(d) Sterlite Technologies

(e) Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd

[ANS] b

 

[Q] When will India’s 1st Solar Mission expected to be launched as per ISRO’s Plan for the Decade 2021-30?

(a) 2025

(b) 2021

(c) 2028

(d) 2023

(e) 2022

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Justice Hima Kohli has been appointed as the first-ever female Chief Justice of the High Court of ___________.

(a) Karnataka

(b) Delhi

(c) Ladakh

(d) Telangana

(e) West Bengal

[ANS] d

 

[Q] A general manager at RBI, ___________ has authored his debut book ”Right Under our Nose”.

(a) Sandeep Mittal

(b) Kamal P. Patnaik

(c) P. Shimrah

(d) R Giridharan

(e) A.B.Dutta

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the Indian-American who has taken over as the first Chief Information Officer of the US Army.

(a) Pramod Khargonekar

(b) Renu Khator

(c) Raj Iyer

(d) Dinesh D’Souza

(e) Nitin Nohria

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who among the following has been appointed as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court?

(a) Sudhi Ranjan Das

(b) Jayantilal Chhotalal Shah

(c) Sarv Mittra Sikri

(d) Mohammad Hidayatullah

(e) Sudhanshu Dhulia

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Justice _________ was sworn in as the new Chief Justice of Sikkim High Court.

(a) P. N. Bhagwati

(b) Y. V. Chandrachud

(c) Mirza Hameedullah Beg

(d) Raghunandan Swarup Pathak

(e) Jitendra Kumar Maheshwari

[ANS] e

 

[Q] ___________ has been appointed British high commissioner to India.

(a) Philip Barton

(b) Alexander Ellis

(c) Archibald Edward

(d) Malcolm MacDonald

(e) John Freeman

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following has been appointed as the CJ of Uttarakhand High Court?

(a) Raghvendra Singh Chauhan

(b) Sabyasachi Mukharji

(c) Ranganath Misra

(d) Kamal Narain Singh

(e) Madhukar Hiralal Kania

[ANS] a

 

[Q] India has been appointed as the head of the __________ important committees of the UN Security Council (UNSC).

(a) Four

(b) Three

(c) Two

(d) Six

(e) Five

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Abhishek Yadav was appointed as the first Deputy General Secretary of which of the following sports federation?

(a) Chess

(b) Football

(c) Boxing

(d) Table Tennis

(e) Amateur Baseball

[ANS] b

 

[Q] ____________ overtakes Amazon’s Jeff Bezos to become the world’s richest person.

(a) Mukesh Ambani

(b) Mark Zuckerberg

(c) Bill Gates

(d) Elon Musk

(e) Bernard Arnault

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the theme of EDUCON-2020?

(a) Challenging the Transition from the Classic to the Emerging in the Engineering Education

(b) Emerging Trends and Challenges of Engineering Education

(c) Engineering Education through Student Engagement

(d) Envisioning Education for Transforming Youth to Restore Global Peace

(e) Smart Education in Smart Cities

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Pravasi Bharatiya Divas or NRI Day is celebrated every year on ________ to mark the contribution of the overseas Indian community in the development of India.

(a) January 7

(b) January 8

(c) January 9

(d) January 10

(e) January 11

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the theme of Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2021?

(a) Engaging Diaspora: Connecting Across Generations

(b) Redefining engagement with the Indian diaspora

(c) Role of Indian Diaspora in building New India

(d) Apna Bharat, Apna Gaurav

(e) Contributing to Aatmanirbhar Bharat

[ANS] e

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment