Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Thursday, March 4, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 2 MAR 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 2 MAR 2021

[Q] Which organisation released the State of India’s Environment 2021 (SoE 2021) annual report?

(a) Down to Earth

(b) Amnesty International

(c) The Nature Conservancy

(d) World Resources Institute

(e) United Nations Environment Programme

[ANS] a

[Q] Which country gifted its F-86 Sabre aircraft as a return gift to Indian Air Force’s Alouette III War Helicopter?

(a) Pakistan

(b) Nepal

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) Japan

(e) Bangladesh

[ANS] e

[Q] Who’s Chairmanship at the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has been extended   for 3 months by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC)?

(a) U. B. Pravin Rao

(b) M. Ajit Kumar

(c) Pramod Chandra Mody

(d) Tarun Bajaj

(e) Alok Verma

[ANS] c

[Q] Who got appointed as the Assistant Secretary-General (SG) and Head of the New York Office of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)?

(a) Ligia Noronha

(b) C.K. Mishra

(c) Aidan Gallagher

(d) Satya Tripathi

(e) Inger Andersen

[ANS] a

[Q] Which country recently launched ‘Arktika-M’ satellite to monitor the climate change in Artic?

(a) Japan

(b) France

(c) India

(d) USA

(e) Russia

[ANS] e

[Q] Who won Gold Medal in the Women’s 53 Category of XXIV Outstanding Ukrainian Wrestlers and Coaches Memorial Tournament, that was held at Kyiv, Ukraine?

(a) Sakshi Malik

(b) Babita Kumari

(c) Vinesh Phogat

(d) Ritu Phogat

(e) Geeta Phogat

[ANS] c

[Q] Zero Discrimination Day is observed on ____________ every year, all over the world.

(a) 1 March

(b) 2 March

(c) 3 March

(d) 4 March

(e) 5 March

[ANS] a

[Q] Which entry has won the maximum awards at the Golden Globe Awards 2021?

(a) The Great

(b) The Flight Attendent

(c) The Undoing

(d) The Crown

(e) The Queen’s

[ANS] c

[Q] Who has been re-appointed as the Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)?

(a) Pramod Chandra Mody

(b) Ajit Kumar

(c) John Joseph

(d) Patanjali Jha

(e) Rajiv Gauba

[ANS] a

[Q] Ajendra Bahadur Singh has been appointed as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of which command of Indian Navy?

(a) Western Naval Command

(b) Eastern Naval Command

(c) Southern Naval Command

(d) Andaman and Nicobar Command

(e) Lakshadweep Command

[ANS] b

[Q] Which of the following countries was recommended by the UN Committee for Development Policy for graduating from LDC status?

(a) Sudan

(b) Uganda

(c) United Republic of Tanzania

(d) Bangladesh

(e) Yemen

[ANS] d

[Q] What was the theme for Zero Discrimination Day 2021?

(a) Act to change laws that Discriminate

(b) Open Up, Reach Out

(c) Make some noise to challenge discrimination

(d) End Inequalities

(e) Zero Discrimination against Women and Girls

[ANS] d

[Q] Which of the following film has won the “best film award” at the Golden Globe Awards 2021?

(a) Black Bottom

(b) Drama: Nomadland

(c) The Trial of the Chicago 7

(d) Minari

(e) The Life Ahead

[ANS] b

[Q] The World NGO Day is observed on which date?

(a) February 27

(b)February 26

(c)February 25

(d)February 24

[ANS] a

[Q] Which country is the chair for the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting of 2021?

(a) Germany

(b) India

(c)Russia

(d)Italy

[ANS] d

[Q] Which bank in India has recently tied with JPMorgan to go live Skills Blockchain technology "Liink" of the US-based bank?

(a) SBI

(b) ICICI Bank

(c) PNB

(d)HDFC Bank

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment