Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Thursday, March 25, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 22, 23 24 MAR 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 22, 23 24 MAR 2021

[Q] How many PSU’s were listed for privatization in the 1st set of companies listed for disinvestment by NITI Aayog:

(a) 12

(b) 8

(c) 13

(d) 15

(e) 9

[ANS] a

 [Q] What is India’s Rank in the ‘World Happiness Report 2021’ released by UN- Sustainable Development Solutions Network (UNSDSN):

(a) 101

(b) 105

(c) 141

(d) 149

(e) 139

[ANS] e

[Q] Who is the 1st Indian to receive the International Federation of Film Archives award, the FIAF Award 2021:

(a) Amitabh Bachchan

(b) Kamal Haasan

(c) Mohanlal

(d) Shahrukh Khan

(e) Aamir Khan

[ANS] a

[Q] Who became the 1st serving MP to be appointed as a Captain in the Territorial Army:

(a) G. Kishan Reddy

(b) Mansukh L. Mandaviya

(c) Nityanand Rai

(d) Shripad Naik

(e) Anurag Thakur

[ANS] e

[Q] When is the International Day of Forests observed:

(a) March 20

(b) March 21

(c) March 18

(d) March 19

(e) March 20

[ANS] b

[Q] The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed annually on _____________.

(a) 20 March

(b) 19 March

(c) 21 March

(d) 16 March

(e) 18 March

[ANS] c

[Q] The World Down Syndrome Day is marked on which day :

(a) Third Sunday of March

(b) 21 March

(c) 20 March

(d) Third Saturday of March

(e) 19 March

[ANS] b

[Q] Indian Navy has recently conducted Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with which country’s Navy under Operation Sankalp:

(a) Bahrain

(b) Australia

(c) Qatar

(d) United States

(e) Brazil

[ANS] a

[Q] World Poetry Day is celebrated every year on _________________.

(a) 19 March

(b) 20 March

(c) 21 March

(d) 22 March

(e) 23 March

[ANS] c

[Q] What is India’s rank in the 2020 Global Home Price Index:

(a) 40

(b) 56

(c) 34

(d) 39

(e) 46

[ANS] b

[Q] What is the theme of World Water Day 2021:

(a) Water and Climate Change

(b) Leaving no one behind

(c) Nature for Water

(d) Valuing water

(e) Water and Jobs

[ANS] d

[Q] Who has won the first gold for India in the Women’s 10M Air Pistol final of the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup:

(a) Manu Bhaker

(b) Hina Sidhu

(c) Deepika Kumari

(d) Yashaswini Deswal

(e) Apurvi Chandela

[ANS] d

[Q] Which country has topped the World Happiness Report 2021:

(a) Germany

(b) Singapore

(c) Finland

(d) Norway

(e) Japan

[ANS] c

[Q] Covering which period was the Compendium on Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (CPI-IW) was released by Labour Ministry in March 2021:

(a) 1945-2000

(b) 1955-1991

(c) 1991-2021

(d) 1971-2020

(e) 1945-2020

[ANS] e

[Q] Who was conferred with the 2020’s Gandhi Peace Prize by the Govt. of India:

(a) Qaboos bin Said Al Said

(b) Aung San Suu Kyi

(c) Sheikh Hasina

(d) Yohei Sasakawa

(e) Sheikh Mujibur Rahman

[ANS] e

[Q] From which company, Indian Govt. recently sold its 26.12% stake worth 8,846 crores:

(a) United Breweries Group

(b) Tata Communications Ltd

(c) Mahanagar Gas

(d) Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd

(e) Ashok Leyland

[ANS] b

[Q] What is the theme of 2021’s World Meteorological Day that is annually observed by UN on 23rd of March:

(a) Understanding Clouds

(b) Weather-ready, climate-smart

(c) Climate and Water

(d) The ocean, our climate and weather

(e) The Sun, the Earth and the weather

[ANS] d

[Q] The Ken-Betwa Link project is a river interlinking project, which will be jointly undertaken by the Government of which state:

(a) Telangana and Andhra Pradesh

(b) Maharashtra and Gujarat

(c) Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh

(d) Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh

(e) Uttarakhand and Madhya Pradesh

[ANS] c

[Q] When is World Tuberculosis Day observed:

(a) March 24

(b) March 22

(c) March 23

(d) March 21

(e) March 25

[ANS] a

[Q] What is the theme of World Tuberculosis Day 2021:

(a) Wanted: Leaders for a TB-free world

(b) The Clock is Ticking

(c) It’s Time

(d) Unite to end TB

(e) Reach, Treat, Cure Everyone

[ANS] b

[Q] Which of the following country is going to hold the anti-terror exercise Pabbi-Anti-Terror 2021:

(a) India

(b) Pakistan

(c) China

(d) All of the above

(e) Both b & c

[ANS] d

[Q] Shaheed Diwas, also called Martyrs’ Day, is celebrated in India on :

(a) 19 March

(b) 20 March

(c) 23 March

(d) 22 March

(e) 21 March

[ANS] c

[Q] The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed annually on which date:

(a) 18th March

(b) 20th March

(c) 21st March

(d) 19th March

[ANS] c

[Q] What is India's place based on the World's Most Dangerous Roads report:

(a) 2nd

(b) 4th

(c) 3rd

(d) 8th

[ANS] b

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment