Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Tuesday, March 30, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 25,26 MAR 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 25,26 MAR 2021

[Q] Which year is predicted for achieving the Net-Zero emission levels in India, as per the ‘India: Transforming to a net-zero emissions energy system’ report released by TERI?

(a) 2030

(b) 2045

(c) 2050

(d) 2035

(e) 2040

[ANS] c

[Q] In March 2021, SEBI amended the valuation rule of Perpetual Bonds. Starting from ___________ the deemed residual maturity of Basel III AT-1 bonds will be of 100 years.

(a) 1st April, 2023

(b) 31st July, 2022

(c) 1st April, 2022

(d) 31st September, 2023

(e) 1st October, 2022

[ANS] a

[Q] Which movie received the Best Feature Film award in the 67th National Film Awards in March 2021?

(a) Oththa Seruppu Size 7

(b) Marakkar: Arabikadalinte Simham

(c) Jallikattu

(d) Helen

(e) Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi

[ANS] b

[Q] When is the World Tuberculosis Day annually observed by the World Health Organisation (WHO)?

(a) 24th March

(b) 22nd March

(c) 21st March

(d) 23rd March

(e) 25th March

[ANS] a

[Q] Which Small Finance Bank awarded with ‘Great place to work’ certification?

(a) Equitas Small Finance Bank

(b) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

(c) Suryoday Small Finance Bank

(d) ESAF Small Finance Bank

(e) Fincare Small Finance Bank

[ANS] d

[Q] What is the rank of India in the International Intellectual Property Index?

(a) 40

(b) 30

(c) 10

(d) 15

(e) 45

[ANS] a

[Q] Who among the following has appointed as surgeon general of the USA president Joe Biden?

(a) Sanjay Rathod

(b) Anil Deshmukh

(c) Roshan Singh

(d) Vimal Verma

(e) Vivek Murthy

[ANS] e

[Q] Who among the following will be conferred with the prestigious Vyas Samman – 2020?

(a) Mamta Kalia

(b) Leeladhar Jagudi

(c) Nasira Sharma

(d) Sharad Pagare

(e) Surinder Verma

[ANS] d

[Q] Which of the following nation recently signed a 10 billion yuan currency swap deal with China?

(a) Sri Lanka

(b) Nepal

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Pakistan

(e) Myanmar

[ANS] a

[Q] World’s first Ship Tunnel to be built in _________.

(a) Finland

(b) Sweden

(c) Norway

(d) Russia

(e) China

[ANS] c

[Q] The book “My Experiments with Silence” is authored by __________ on anxiety and self -discovery.

(a) Ram Kapoor

(b) Arun Govil

(c) Mukesh Khanna

(d) Ronit Roy

(e) Samir Soni

[ANS] e

[Q] Which of the following bank recently launched a “Trendy savings account” for the growing millennial population in the country?

(a) Canara Bank

(b) Indian Overseas Bank

(c) State Bank of India

(d) Punjab National Bank

(e) Bank of Baroda

[ANS] b

[Q] Chief Justice of India (CJI) SA Bobde has recommended Justice ____________ name as his successor after he retires next month.

(a) NV Ramana

(b) Rohinton Fali Nariman

(c) Uday U. Lalit

(d) Ajay Manikrao Khanwilkar

(e) Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud

[ANS] a

[Q] Who has won the best actress award at the National Film Awards for 2019?

(A) Kangana Ranaut

(b) Vidya Balan

(c) Raveena Tandon

(d) Rani Mukherjee

[ANS] a

[Q]Lee Zii Jia defeated which player to claim the All England Badminton Championships 2021 Badminton title?

(a) Viktor Axelsen

(b) Anders Antonsen

(c) Kento Momota

(d) Chen Long

[ANS] a

[Q] What is the theme for the 2021 World Meteorological Day?

(a) Change in the ocean, our climate and weather

(b) The ocean, our climate and weather

(c) Save the ocean, our climate and weather

(d) The ocean, save climate and weather

[ANS] b

[Q] Martyrs Day on 23 March commemorates the hanging of which India's freedom fighters?

(a) Sukhdev Thapar

(b) Bhagat Singh

(c) Shivaram Rajguru

(d) All of above

[ANS] d

[Q] The World Meteorological Day is marked annually on which date?

(a) 21 March

(b) 20 March

(c) 23 March

(d) 22 March

[ANS] c

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment