Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Wednesday, March 31, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 27,28 MAR 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 27,28 MAR 2021

[Q] Which is India’s 1st UT & 3rd State/UT to achieve 100% Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)?

(a) Ladakh

(b) Delhi

(c) Puducherry

(d) Diu & Daman

(e) Andaman & Nicobar

[ANS] e

[Q] Which organisation released the report titled, ‘World Development Report 2021: Data for better lives’ that highlights on the Open Data Policies of various countries?

(a) International Monetary Fund

(b) Asian Development Bank

(c) United Nations Development Programme

(d) World Trade Organization

(e) World Bank

[ANS] e

[Q] Who was appointed as the CEO of UIDAI in March 2021?

(a) D. P. Singh

(b) Manoj Ahuja

(c) Sanjeev Kumar

(d) Pradeep Kumar Joshi

(e) Saurabh Garg

[ANS] e

[Q] Which country successfully test fired ‘Shaheen 1-A’, a Nuclear capable Surface-to-Surface ballistic missile in March 2021?

(a) China

(b) Afghanistan

(c) Israel

(d) Iran

(e) Pakistan

[ANS] e

[Q] Where was the World’s 1st Mobile Water Generator launched by Indian startup ‘MEGHDOOT solution’, which is capable of generating water from Air?

(a) Darjeeling, West Bengal

(b) Mumbai, Maharashtra

(c) Shimla, Himachal Pradesh

(d) Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh

(e) Chennai, Tamil Nadu

[ANS] d

[Q] The Kurnool Airport is recently been inaugurated in which state?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Kerala

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Telangana

[ANS] d

[Q] A team from which college in India became the first ever to win the CoreNet Global Academic Challenge?

(a) IIT Mumbai

(b) IIT Chennai

(c) IIT Delhi

(d) IIT Roorkee

(e) IIT Kharagpur

[ANS] e

[Q] Which city in India got the world’s first ‘Mobile Water from Air’ kiosk recently?

(a) Surat

(b) Visakhapatnam

(c) Thiruvananthapuram

(d) Chennai

(e) Mangaluru

[ANS] b

[Q] Who among the following has been appointed as the new chairman of the Airports Authority of India?

(a) Sanjeev Kumar

(b) Vinay Sharma

(c) Rohit Thakur

(d) Kamal Pratap

(e) Vikram Arora

[ANS] a

[Q] Legendary singer __________ will be honoured with the prestigious Maharashtra Bhushan Award for the year 2020.

(a) Sunidhi Chauhan

(b) Shreya Ghoshal

(c) Lata Mangeshkar

(d) Neha Kakkar

(e) Asha Bhosle

[ANS] e

[Q] Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju has recently included ________ in Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in a bid to develop it as a competitive sport.

(a) Kite-fighting

(b) Leg Cricket

(c) Gillidanda

(d) Yogasana

(e) Kho-Kho

[ANS] d

[Q] Who among the following has been appointed as the new CMD of Food Corporation of India?

(a) Shikhar Agarwal

(b) Atish Chandra

(c) Prabal Bansal

(d) Pushkal Tripathi

(e) Himanshu Singh

[ANS] b

[Q] International Yogasana Sports Federation was formed under the presidentship of ___________.

(a) Tirumalai Krishnamacharya

(b) Swami Sivananda

(c) Maharishi Mahesh Yogi

(d) Baba Ramdev

(e) Paramahansa Yogananda

[ANS] d 

[Q] Which International Airport has become the Worlds 1st Smart reading Airport?

(a)Kempegowda

(b)Bangalore

(c)Dubai

(d)Dumdum

[ANS] c

[Q] India has won how many medals in the 2021 Al Ain World Shooting Para Sports tournament?

(a) 7

(b) 5

(c) 10

(d) 12

[ANS] a

[Q] Asia's largest Tulip Garden has been opened in which state/UT?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Delhi

(c) Assam

(d) Jammu & Kashmir

[ANS] d

[Q] What is the theme of Earth Hour 2021?

(a) Save Energy, Save Earth - Energy saving, Earth protection

(b) Shining a light at Climate Action

(c) Climate Action and sustainable development

(d) Climate Change to Save Earth

[ANS] d

[Q] India and which country has conducted the 1st ever joint naval patrolling & PASSEX exercise?

(a)  Japan

(b) Madagascar

(c) Bahrain

(d) Russia                                         

[ANS] b

[Q] Who has been felicitated with the Maharashtra Bhushan Award 2020, the highest honor of the state government?

(a)  Javed Akhtar

(b) Anupam Kher

(c) Udit Narayan

(d) Asha Bhosle

[ANS] d


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment