Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Friday, March 5, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 3, 4 MAR 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 3, 4 MAR 2021

[Q] Which organisation conducts the 6th Edition of the Annual Cleanliness Survey ‘Swachh Survekshan 2021 (SS2021)’ (urban)?

(a) Quality Council of India

(b) NITI Aayog

(c) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

(d) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

(e) Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation

[ANS] d

[Q] Where was the Saras Aajeevika Mela 2021 conducted?

(a) Bhubaneswar, Odisha

(b) Gurugram, Haryana

(c) New Delhi

(d) Noida, Uttar Pradesh

(e) Guwahati, Assam

[ANS] d

[Q] Global CO2 emission has declined by 5.8% in 2020 linked to Covid-19 pandemic, as per the data released by the International Energy Agency (IEA). Which country is the world’s largest CO2 emitter?

(a) India

(b) Russia

(c) Japan

(d) China

(e) France

[ANS] d

[Q] What is the Global Position of India’s Richest man Mukesh Ambani, in the Hurun Global Rich List 2021?

(a) 11th

(b) 13th

(c) 7th

(d) 9th

(e) 8th

[ANS] e

[Q] Who recently became the Principal Director General (DG) of Press Information Bureau (PIB)?

(a) Kuldeep Singh Dhatwalia

(b) Jaideep Bhatnagar

(c) Pradeep Joshi

(d) Arvind Saxena

(e) Ajay Kumar

[ANS] b

[Q] When was the Civil Accounts Day celebrated annually?

(a) March 7

(b) March 3

(c) March 5

(d) March 1

(e) March 2

[ANS] d

[Q] The UN recognised World Wildlife Day is observed on which day?

(a) March 2

(b) March 3

(c) March 1

(d) March 4

(e) March 5

[ANS] b

[Q] The Indian Air Force (IAF) is taking part in the multi-national Exercise Desert Flag-VI for the first time. The exercise is organised by which country annual?

(a) United Kingdom

(b) France

(c) United Arab Emirates

(d) United States

(e) Oman

[ANS] c

[Q] The ‘Sugamya Bharat App’ has been launched by which ministry to accessibility-related problems?

(a) Ministry of External Affairs

(b) Ministry of Women and Child Development

(c) Ministry of Tribal Affairs

(d) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

(e) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

[ANS] e

[Q] Which day of the year is observed as the World Hearing Day by WHO?

(a) 1 March

(b) 2 March

(c) 3 March

(d) 4 March

(e) 5 March

[ANS] c

[Q] What is the theme of World Wildlife Day 2021?

(a) Life below Water: for People and Planet

(b) Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet

(c) Listen to the young voices

(d) Sustaining all life on earth

(e) Wildlife crime

[ANS] b

[Q] What is the theme of the 2021 World Hearing Day?

(a) Hear the Future

(b) Check your hearing

(c) Don’t let hearing loss limit you. Hearing for life

(d) Hearing care for ALL!: Screen, Rehabilitate, Communicate

(e) Make Listening Safe

[ANS] d

[Q] What was the Revenue collected from Goods and Services Tax (GST) in February 2021?

(a) Rs 1,05,491 crore

(b) Rs 1,13,143 crore

(c) Rs 1,23,247 crore

(d) Rs 1,32,149 crore

(e) Rs 1,43,140 crore

[ANS] b

[Q] Which football team has won the ISL League Football Winners Shield?

(a) FC Goa

(b) Kerala Blasters FC

(c) Bengaluru FC

(d) Mumbai City FC

(e) Mohun Bagan A.C.

[ANS] d

[Q] Which actor has won the “Best Performance by an Actor (Male) in a Motion Picture – Drama” award at the 78th Golden Globe Awards 2021?

(a) Chadwick Boseman

(b) ChloƩ Zhao

(c) Sacha Baron Cohen

(d) Daniel Kaluuya

(e) Mark Ruffalo

[ANS] a

[Q] India's 1st Toy Cluster will be set up in which state?

(a) Karnataka

(b)Maharashtra

(c)Rajasthan

(d)Gujarat

[ANS] a

[Q] Which Insurance provider has launched Activ Health Policy, India's 1st policy to provide 100% premium returns?

(a)Care Health Insurance

(b)Star Health Insurance Company Ltd

(c)Aditya Birla Health Insurance Company Ltd

(d)Both A and B

[ANS] c

 [Q] Over which river will be inaugurated the world's Highest Railway Bridge?

(a)Chenab

(b)Ravi

(c)Sutlej

(d)Gomti

[ANS] a

[Q] Which country has become the first country to get free Covid-19 vaccines through the COVAX scheme?

(a)Congo

(b)Ghana

(c)Sudan

(d)Angola

[ANS] b

[Q] The World Bank has signed a loan project for Quality Education in which Indian state?

(a)Goa

(b)Assam

(c)Manipur

(d)Nagaland

[ANS] d

[Q] What is the theme of the 16th FICCI Higher Education Summit 2021?

(a)Capitalism - effect on the individual

(b)Beauty of simplicity

(c)Higher Education @2030: R.I.S.E

(d)Change of power - necessity

[ANS] c

[Q] Which payment bank has got the status of Scheduled Commercial bank?

(a)Fino Payments Bank

(b)NSDL Payments Bank

(c)Paytm Payments Bank

(d)India Post Payments Bank

[ANS] a

[Q] Asia's Biggest Cattle Park has inaugurated in which Indian state?

(a)Assam

(b)Kerala

(c)Manipur

(d)Tamil Nadu

[ANS] d

[Q] Who is the author of the book titled 'Advantage India: The Story of Indian Tennis'?

(a)Anindya Dutta

(b)Sania Mirza

(c)Sushil Doshi

(d)Vijay Murali

[ANS] a

[Q] Which organisation released  a report that highlighted the 65% reduction in budget allocation towards Education in the Low & Lower-middle income countries driven by COVID-19?

(a) World Health Organization

(b) World Economic Forum

(c) UNICEF

(d) World Bank

(e) Amnesty International

[ANS] d

[Q] Which bank became the 1st in India to join ‘Liink’, a blockchain based payment network of the Investment banking company JPMorgan?

(a) ICICI Bank

(b) State Bank of India

(c) HDFC Bank

(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(e) Yes Bank

[ANS] b

[Q] MapmyIndia app has been integrated with __________ to provide locations of nearby COVID-19 vaccine centers.

(a) e-Sampada App

(b) Mera Covid Kendra

(c) Jeevan Seva App

(d) Co-WIN portal

(e) Aarogya Setu App

[ANS] d

[Q] Which mobile app was launched by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to cater the needs of Persons with Disabilities?

(a) e-Sampada App

(b) Sugamya Bharat App

(c) Secha Samadhan App

(d) Abhayam App

(e) Visitassam App

[ANS] b

[Q] Which of the following has launched its first Overseas Fund recently?

(a) ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund

(b) SBI Mutual Funds

(c) Axis Mutual Fund

(d) UTI Asset Management

(e) DSP Mutual Fund

[ANS] b

[Q] Which organization has planned to introduce a $100-million credit guarantee scheme for solar rooftop projects in India?

(a) World Bank

(b) World Trade Organization

(c) United Nations

(d) World Health Organization

(e) Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

[ANS] a

[Q] Who has become the first cricketer to have 100 million followers on Instagram?

(a) Steven Smith

(b) Marnus Labuschagne

(c) Ben Stokes

(d) Joe Root

(e) Virat Kohli

[ANS] e

[Q] __________ is celebrated as National Security Day (Rashtriya Suraksha Diwas) every year, in the honor of the Indian Security Forces.

(a) March 5

(b) March 4

(c) March 2

(d) March 3

(e) March 1

[ANS] b

[Q] Who among the following bagged the top spot on the Hurun Global Rich List 2021?

(a) Elon Musk

(b) Jeff Bezos

(c) Bernard Arnault

(d) Zhong Shanshan

(e) Bill Gates

[ANS] a

[Q] Who has been appointed as the Vice Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC)?

(a) Atul Kumar Jain

(b) Ajit Kumar P

(c) Arun Prakash

(d) Anil Kumar Chawla

[ANS] a

[Q]  Which film won the Best Motion Picture - Drama award at the Golden Globe Awards 2021?

(a) Promising Young Woman

(b) Mank

(c) The Trial of the Chicago 7

(d) Nomadland

[ANS] d

[Q] Which Union Ministry launched 100-day 'Catch the Rain' campaign?

(a) Environment Ministry

(b) Health Ministry

(c) WCD Ministry

(d) Jal Shakti Ministry

[ANS] d

[Q] Which entry has won the maximum awards at the Golden Globe Awards 2021?

(a) The Crown

(b) The Great

(c) The Flight Attendent

(d) The Undoing

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment