Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Thursday, April 22, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 20,21 APRIL 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 20,21 APRIL 2021

[Q] In April 2021, the Finance Ministry replaced the Income Tax Settlement Commission with a new dispute resolution system. What is the maximum taxable income that can be resolved through the new system?

(a) Rs. 15 lakhs

(b) Rs. 25 lakhs

(c) Rs. 30 lakhs

(d) Rs. 50 lakhs

(e) Rs. 5 lakhs

[ANS] d

[Q] India was ranked ______ in the ‘Inclusive Internet Index 2021’ released by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) in partnership with __________.

(a) 52nd, Google

(b) 52nd, Facebook

(c) 52nd, Amazon

(d) 49th, Google

(e) 49th, Facebook

[ANS] e

[Q] India along with ___________ conducted the joint military exercise ‘Khanjar’ in ___________.

(a) Kyrgyzstan, Bishkek

(b) Kazakhstan, Jaipur

(c) Kazakhstan, Nur-Sultan

(d) Kyrgyzstan, Jaipur

(e) Tajikistan, Jaipur

[ANS] a

[Q] Where was the 34th edition of the Asian Wrestling Championships held?

(a) Tashkent, Uzbekistan

(b) Bangkok, Thailand

(c) Almaty, Kazakhstan

(d) Phnom Penh, Cambodia

(e) New Delhi, India

[ANS] c

[Q] According to the ‘State of the Global Climate 2020’ released by __________, Cyclone __________ caused economic losses worth 1.5 lakh crores, making it the costliest tropical cyclone in the North Indian Ocean.

(a) India Meteorological Department, Amphan

(b) World Meteorological Organization, Amphan

(c) Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change, Nivar

(d) India Meteorological Department, Burevi

(e) World Meteorological Organization, Nivar

[ANS] b

[Q] In April 2021, Kim Boo-kyum was appointed as the Prime Minister of which country?

(a) China

(b) Singapore

(c) Taiwan

(d) South Korea

(e) Indonesia

[ANS] d

[Q] Which Space organisation was the 1st to land a helicopter called ‘Ingenuity’ on the Martian surface?

(a) ISRO

(b) JAXA

(c) SpaceX

(d) Roscosmos

(e) NASA

[ANS] e

[Q] Which is the 1st bank to start Aadhaar-based ATM service?

(a) IndusInd Bank

(b) Karur Vysya Bank

(c) DCB Bank

(d) City Union Bank

(e) RBL Bank

[ANS] c

[Q] When is the World Heritage Day observed?

(a) 16 April

(b) 17 April

(c) 18 April

(d) 15 April

(e) 19 April

[ANS] c

[Q] Which country has launched the first ever mega food park & food processing unit in India, at Fanidhar in Mehsana district of Gujarat?

(a) Australia

(b) UK

(c) USA 

(d) Spain

(e) Italy

[ANS] e

[Q] World Liver day is observed on the ________ every year to spread awareness about the second largest organ in the body.

(a) 15 April

(b) 16 April

(c) 17 April

d) 18 April

(e) 19 April

[ANS] e

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment