Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, April 30, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 27,28 APRIL 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 27,28 APRIL 2021

[Q] Which state won the 1st prize in “E-Panchayat Puraskar 2021” under Category I for promoting the use of ICT in gram panchayat?

(a) Telangana

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Odisha

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Karnataka

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who was appointed as the MD & CEO of National Commodity & Derivatives Exchange Limited (NCDEX) by SEBI in April 2021?

(a) Ajay Tyagi

(b) P. S. Reddy

(c) Arun Raste

(d) G.V. Nageswara Rao

(e) Vijay Kumar

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Recently, Nikol Pashinyan, Prime Minister of __________ resigned from office.

(a) Georgia

(b) Turkey

(c) Syria

(d) Bulgaria

(e) Armenia

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who won the 2021 Barcelona Open?

(a) Novak Djokovic

(b) Rafael Nadal

(c) Daniil Medvedev

(d) Dominic Thiem

(e) Stefanos Tsitsipa

[ANS] b

 

[Q]The election commission has banned Roadshow and Vehicle rally in which state?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Kerala

(c) West Bengal

(d) Assam

[ANS] c

 

[Q]Who is the author of the book titled- The Living Mountain?

(a) Jhumpa Lahiri

(b) Vikram Seth

(c) Amrita Pritam

(d) Amitav Ghosh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] India has partnered with which country to launch Agenda 2030 partnership?

(a) UK

(b) Japan

(c) USA

(d) France

[ANS] c

 

[Q] India will build Infrastructures for 3 Educational Institutions in which country?

(a) Nepal

(b) Bangladesh

(c) Pakistan

(d) Japan

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the theme of the World Book and Copyright Day 2021?

(a) Read & Explore

(b) Publish Book

(c) Unique Ability

(d) To Share a Story

[ANS] d

 

[Q] In Net Zero Producers Forum, member countries will discuss how to achieve net-zero carbon emission by which year?

(a) 2030

(b) 2050

(c) 2025

(d) 2022

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the upper age limit fixed for MD & CEO and WTDs in private banks by RBI?

(a) 75 years

(b) 62 years

(c) 65 years

(d) 70 years

(e) 60 years

[ANS] d

[Q] India has recently joined Rescue Operation for Missing Submarine “KRI Nanggala-402”. KRI Nanggala-402 is the submarine of which country?

(a) Australia

(b) Japan

(c) China

(d) Jordan

(e) Indonesia

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who is the author of the new Book “Living Mountain”?

(a) Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri

(b) Amitav Ghosh

(c) Krishna Sobti

(d) Shanka Ghosh

(e) Bhalchandra Nemade

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Indian executive Jagdish Khattar who has passed away recently was the former MD of which company?

(a) SBI

(b) ONGC

(c) Bata

(d) HDFC Bank

(e) Maruti Suzuki

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which film has won the Best Picture Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021?

(a) The Father

(b) Judas And The Black Messiah

(c) Nomadland

(d) Minari

(e) Sound of Metal

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Rajan Mishra, who has passed away recently, was a renowned ____________

(a) Historian

(b) Indian Classical Singer

(c) Architect

(d) Intelligent officer

(e) Professor

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following has won the Best Director Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021?

(a) Chloé Zhao

(b) Thomas Vinterberg

(c) David Fincher

(d) Lee Isaac Chung

(e) Emerald Fennell

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the actress, who won the “Actress in a Leading Role” Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021?

(a) Carey Mulligan

(b) Vanessa Kirby

(c) Andra Day

(d) Viola Davis

(e) Frances McDormand

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which song has won the Original Song Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021?

(a) Hear My Voice

(b) Fight For You

(c) Husavik

(d) lo Sì (Seen)

(e) Speak Now

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which film has won the best Animated Feature Film Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021?

(a) Over the Moon

(b) Onward

(c) A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

(d) Soul

(e) Wolfwalkers

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the actor, who won the “Actor in a Leading Role” Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021?

(a) Riz Ahmed

(b) Chadwick Boseman

(c) Anthony Hopkins

(d) Gary Oldman

(e) Steven Yeun

[ANS] c

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment