Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, April 30, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 24,25,26 APRIL 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 24,25,26 APRIL 2021

[Q] Where was the 20th Anniversary edition of the Boao Forum for Asia (BFA) Annual Conference 2021 took place?

(a) China

(b) India

(c) South Korea

(d) Indonesia

(e) Vietnam

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who was featured in the Forbes 30 under 30 Asia 2021 list?

(a) Kavita Shukla

(b) Nikhil Kamath

(c) Narendra Bansal

(d) Keshav Bansal

(e) Vibha Harish

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who recently became the 1st Indian Women to scale Mt Annapurna?

(a) Anita Devi

(b) Arunima Sinha

(c) Santosh Yadav

(d) Priyanka Mohite

(e) Shivangi Pathak

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who recently became the 1st woman Chairperson of NASSCOM?

(a) Soma Mondal

(b) Chanda Kochhar

(c) Usha Ananthasubramanian

(d) Arundhati Bhattacharya

(e) Rekha Menon

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Recently, RBI approved the appointment of Atanu Chakraborty as the part-time Chairman of __________ for a period of 3-years.

(a) HDFC Bank

(b) ICICI Bank

(c) Axis Bank

(d) Citibank

(e) Canara Bank

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which was the Target year set to achieve Net Zero Carbon Emission by the Indian Green Building Council (IGBC) on World Earth Day?

(a) 2025

(b) 2050

(c) 2035

(d) 2040

(e) 2030

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which organisation released the report, “Gender Bias & Inclusion in Advertising in India” that analysed Indian Women’s position in Televisions & Advertisements?

(a) UNICEF

(b) Google

(c) UN Women

(d) UNESCO

(e) YouTube

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who was appointed as the Director General of National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) in April 2021?

(a) Navin Agarwal

(b) Ravi Mital

(c) Siddharth Singh Longjam

(d) Ajay Kumar

(e) Ajay Bhushan Pandey

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which country for the 1st time will host the ITTFs World Table Tennis Championship in 2021?

(a) Busan, South Korea

(b) Houston, USA

(c) Durban, South Africa

(d) Manaus, Brazil

(e) Bhubaneswar, India

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who authored the book, “The Living Mountain: A Fable for Our Times”?

(a) Vikram Seth

(b) Salman Rushdie

(c) Khushwant Singh

(d) Ruskin Bond

(e) Amitav Ghosh

[ANS] e

 

[Q] When is the National Panchayati Raj Day or Panchayati Raj Diwas annually observed in India?

(a) 25th April

(b) 22nd April

(c) 24th April

(d) 23rd April

(e) 26th April

[ANS] c

 

[Q] In India, which day is celebrated as the National Panchayati Raj Day?

(a) 23 April

(b) 21 April

(c) 22 April

(d) 24 April

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Boao Forum for Asia Annual Conference 2021 was held in which country?

(a) Russia

(b) Pakistan

(c) China

(d) Bangladesh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which payment bank has become the 1st to enable Rs.2 lakh day end balance account limit?

(a) Paytm

(b) Airtel

(c) Fino

(d) India Post

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The World Veterinary Day is observed on which date?

(a) Fourth Friday of April

(b) Fourth Sunday of April

(c) Fourth Saturday of April

(d) Fourth Thursday of April

[ANS] c

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment