Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Saturday, April 3, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 29,30 MAR 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 29,30 MAR 2021

[Q] Where was the 2-day long Passage Exercise ‘PASSEX’ conducted between India & USA in March 2021?

(a) Andaman & Nicobar

(b) North Pacific Ocean

(c) Bay of Bengal

(d) South China Sea

(e) Arabian Sea

[ANS] c

[Q] What is the total capital allocated for setting up the National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NBFID), an institution that provides long-term loans for infrastructure development projects?

(a) 1 lakh crore

(b) 10,000 crore

(c) 83,000 crore

(d) 50,000 crore

(e) 10 lakh crore

[ANS] a

[Q] As per the recently amended, “The Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi (Amendment) Bill, 2021”, the term “Government” means referred to in any law made by the Legislative Assembly will imply ___________.

(a) State Legislature

(b) CM & State’s Council of Ministers

(c) Chief Minister

(d) Lieutenant Governor

(e) Chief Minister & Lieutenant Governor

[ANS] d

[Q] Which group of students are covered under CBSE’s new competence based assessment framework?

(a) Class 6-10

(b) Class 1-5

(c) Class 1-10

(d) Class 6-12

(e) Class 5-12

[ANS] a

[Q] Which type of banking institutions were covered under the RBI’s guidelines for mergers/amalgamation to evolve as a strong group of financial providers?

(a) Local Area Banks

(b) Payments Banks

(c) Cooperative Banks

(d) Regional Rural Banks

(e) Small Finance Banks

[ANS] c

[Q] Who received the IUCN’s New International Ranger Award in March 2021?

(a) Mahinder Giri

(b) Sanjay Kumar

(c) Maharaj Muthoo

(d) Sanjiv Chaturvedi

(e) Hari Singh

[ANS] a

[Q] Who authored the book, “Wild and Wilful: Tale of 15 Iconic Indian Species”?

(a) Vandana Shiva

(b) Sunita Narain

(c) Maneka Gandhi

(d) Neha Sinha

(e) Sugathakumari

[ANS] d

[Q] Which book received the National Book Critics Circle(NBCC)’s award 2020 under Fiction Category?

(a) Minor Feelings: An Asian American Reckoning

(b) Here Is the Sweet Hand

(c) Stranger in the Shogun’s City

(d) Island on Fire

(e) Hamnet

[ANS] e

[Q] The World Development Report 2021: Data for Better Lives focuses on how data can be used to improve the life of the poor. The report is released by which organisation?

(a) UNCTAD

(b) World Bank

(c) World Economic Forum

(d) International Monetary Fund

(e) Asian Development Bank

[ANS] b

[Q] The ‘Global Wind Report 2021, released by the Global Wind Energy Council. Where is the headquarter of GWEC located?

(a) Paris, France

(b) London, United Kingdom

(c) Vienna, Austria

(d) Brussels, Belgium

(e) New York, USA

[ANS] d

[Q] Former Reserve Bank of India Deputy Governor, KC Chakrabarty passed away recently. He is known for his contribution to which of the following one?

(a) Financial inclusion and literacy

(b) Unemployment

(c) NABARD formation

(d) Liquidity Adjustment

(e) All of the above

[ANS] a

[Q] Name the giant container ship that blocked traffic in the Suez Canal.

(a) Panamax

(b) Ever Given

(c) Flagship

(d) Suezmax

(e) Q-Max

[ANS] b

[Q] Who among the following has won the “International Ranger Award” for his contribution towards conservation?

(a) Sonam Singh

(b) Ravi Tripathi

(c) Vijay Pandit

(d) Ram Singh Negi

(e) Mahinder Giri

[ANS] e

[Q] World Tuberculosis Day is observed every year on ________.

(a) 28 March

(b) 27 March

(c) 26 March

(d) 25 March

(e) 24 March

[ANS] e

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment