Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Monday, May 24, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 20- 23 MAY 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 20- 23 MAY 2021

[Q] Indian Commercial Airlines “Go Air” was renamed as _________

(a) Go India

(b) Fly Airways

(c) Go First

(d) Fly India

(e) Fly First

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the Mobile app launched by Bihar to monitor COVID-19 patients who are in home isolation

(a) Fly Covid

(b) CoTracker

(c) HIT Covid

(d) CoMonitor

(e) Monitor CoHIT

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which organisation released the “Net Zero by 2050” report that frames a Road map to achieve Net Zero Global Carbon emissions by 2050?

(a) International Energy Forum (IEF)

(b) International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)

(c) Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)

(d) International Solar Alliance (ISA)

(e) International Energy Agency (IEA)

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who was the 1st Indian Woman Mountain Climber to scale Mount Everest in 2021?

(a) Gunbala Sharma

(b) Baljeet Kaur

(c) Tashi Yangjom

(d) Shivangi Pathak

(e) Malavath Purna

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which one of the following is decided to launch its News Showcase feature in India and is partnering with 30 news organisations?

(a) Google

(b) Microsoft

(c) IBM

(d) Apple

(e) Amazon

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What was the rank of India in EY’s Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index on the impressive show by solar PV segment?

(a) 3

(b) 7

(c) 12

(d) 18

(e) 21

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country has topped the EY’s Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index?

(a) Italy

(b) France

(c) Australia

(d) Spain

(e) USA

[ANS] e

 

[Q] What is the base year fixed for calculating the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) in India?

(a) 2011-12

(b) 2014-15

(c) 2012-2014

(d) 2016

(e) 2018

[ANS] a

 

[Q] World Bee Day is observed globally on ________ every year.

(a) 17th May

(b) 18th May

(c) 19th May

(d) 20th May

(e) 21st May

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the theme of World Bee Day 2021?

(a) Bee Engaged

(b) Save the Bees

(c) Bee engaged: Build Back Better for Bees

(d) Focus on bee production

(e) Save the honey

[ANS] c

 

[Q] World Metrology Day is observed globally on __________ every year.

(a) 21st May

(b) 20th May

(c) 19th May

(d) 18th May

(e) 17th May

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the theme of World Metrology Day 2021?

(a) Measurements for transport

(b) The International System of Units – Fundamentally better

(c) Measurements for global trade

(d) Weather-ready, climate-smart

(e) Measurement for Health

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which of the following state has approved the formation of the Legislative Council recently?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) West Bengal

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Gujarat

(e) Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which stock exchange signed an MoU with Dun & Bradstreet Information Services India to promote the Small & Medium Enterprises environment?

(a) London Stock Exchange

(b) India International Exchange

(c) National Stock Exchange

(d) Bombay Stock Exchange

(e) New York Stock Exchange

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which bank partnered with HyperVerge to obtain ‘Video KYC solution’ for improving its KYC infrastructure?

(a) Axis Bank

(b) Canara Bank

(c) State Bank of India

(d) HDFC Bank

(e) Bank of Baroda

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which organisation developed the world’s largest and most powerful space science telescope, James Webb Space Telescope?

(a) SpaceX

(b) ESA

(c) ISRO

(d) NASA

(e) Roscosmos

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Hyper Verge recently announced its partnership with which of the following bank to facilitate the AI-powered Online Account Opening?

(a) IDBI Bank

(b) ICICI Bank

(c) SBI Bank

(d) HDFC Bank

(e) BOB Bank

[ANS] c

 

[Q] _______________________became the first club to win both the men’s and women’s Champions League.

(a) Real Madrid

(b) Chelsea

(c) Man City

(d) Barcelona

(e) PSG

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following web browser has decided to retire with effect from 15 June 2022?

(a) Microsoft Edge

(b) Firefox

(c) Google Chrome

(d) Opera Mini

(e) Internet Explorer

[ANS] e

 

[Q] The Reserve Bank of India will transfer __________ surplus to the Central Government for the accounting period of nine months ended March 31, 2021.

(a) Rs 69,122 crore

(b) Rs 79,122 crore

(c) Rs 89,122 crore

(d) Rs 99,122 crore

(e) Rs 109,122 crore

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Reserve Bank of India has increased the maximum amount outstanding in respect of full-KYC PPIs (KYC-compliant PPIs) from Rs. 1 lakh to __________.

(a) Rs. 6 lakh

(b) Rs. 5 lakh

(c) Rs. 4 lakh

(d) Rs. 3 lakh

(e) Rs. 2 lakh

[ANS] e

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment