Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Monday, May 24, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 16-19 MAY 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 16-19 MAY 2021

[Q] Jacinda Ardern, Prime Minister of ___________ topped the Fortune’s 2021 ‘World’s 50 Greatest Leaders’ list, while ____________ was the only Indian leader in the Top 10.

(a) New Zealand, Balram Bhargava

(b) Australia, Harsh Vardhan

(c) New Zealand, Narendra Modi

(d) Australia, Soumya Swaminathan

(e) New Zealand, Adar Poonawalla

[ANS] e

 

[Q] China became the 2nd country after the USA to land a rover on Mars, using its Tianwen 1 spacecraft. Name the Chinese Mars rover.

(a) Zhurong

(b) Yutu

(c) Perseverance

(d) Pragyan

(e) Curiosity

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which aerospace company announced to launch its 1st space Tourism flight in July 2021?

(a) Boeing

(b) SpaceX

(c) Blue Origin

(d) Virgin Galactic

(e) Lockheed Martin

[ANS] c

 

[Q] RBI has cancelled the license of which Co-operative Bank based in West Bengal over inadequate capital, regulatory non-compliance?

(a) Mantha Urban Co-op Bank

(b) United Co-operative Bank

(c) Mapusa Urban Co-op Bank

(d) Apna Sahakari Co-Op Bank

(e) Mehsana Urban Co-Op Bank

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the Head Coach of Indian Women’s Cricket team?

(a) Murali Kartik

(b) Ajit Agarkar

(c) Amol Muzumdar

(d) Sanjay Bangar

(e) Ramesh Powar

[ANS] e

 

[Q] The International Day of Families is observed every year on _________.

(a) 15 May

(b) 14 May

(c) 13 May

(d) 12 May

(e) 11 May

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the theme of International Day of Families 2021?

(a) Families and Climate Action: Focus on SDG 13

(b) Families and inclusive societies

(c) Families Matter for the Achievement of Development Goals

(d) Families, education and well-being

(e) Families and New Technologies

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which football team has won the 2020-21 Premier League championship?

(a) Manchester City

(b) Chelsea

(c) Liverpool

(d) Barcelona

(e) Real Madrid

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the new Chief at the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA)?

(a) John Holmes

(b) Mark Lowcock

(c) Stephen O’Brien

(d) Martin Griffiths

(e) Homen Borgohain

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which country was the largest recipient of remittances in 2020 among low-income and middle-income countries, as per the “Migration and Development Brief “report released by the World Bank?

(a) China

(b) South Korea

(c) India

(d) Mexico

(e) Syria

[ANS] c

 

[Q] How much amount has been received in remittances in 2020 by India, according to World Bank?

(a) $65 billion

(b) $102 billion

(c) $125 billion

(d) $132 billion

(e) $83 billion

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which state topped the ‘State of Indian Healthcare – Indian Cities through the lens of healthcare 2021’ report that was released by Housing.com?

(a) Pune

(b) Ahmedabad

(c) Bengaluru

(d) Hyderabad

(e) Kolkata

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who was crowned as 2020’s Miss Universe?

(a) Andrea Meza

(b) Adline Castelino

(c) Manushi Chhillar

(d) Julia Gama

(e) Zozibini Tunzi

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When is the International Day of Living Together in Peace annually observed by the United Nations?

(a) 18th May

(b) 15th May

(c) 16th May

(d) 14th May

(e) 17th May

[ANS] c

 

[Q] World AIDS Vaccine Day, (also known as HIV Vaccine Awareness Day), is observed annually on __________.

(a) May 16

(b) May 17

(c) May 18

(d) May 19

(e) May 20

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When was International Museum Day is celebrated?

(a) 18 May

(b) 19 May

(c) 15 May

(d) 16 May

(e) 17 May

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment