Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, May 28, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 24, 25 MAY 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 24, 25 MAY 2021

[Q] Anatole Collinet Makosso was appointed as the Prime Minister of which country?

(a) Congo

(b) Chile

(c) Ecuador

(d) Peru

(e) Tanzania

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which organisation developed the Indigenous COVID-19 Antibody detection-based kit “DIPCOVAN”?

(a) ISRO

(b) CSIR

(c) ICAR

(d) ICMR

(e) DRDO

[ANS] e

 

[Q] What does “FIRC” stands for with respect to RBI?

(a) Financial Investment Risk Clearance

(b) Foreign Institutional Registration Certificate

(c) Financial Institutions Risk Controller

(d) Foreign Inward Remittance Certificate

(e) Free International Remittance Clearance

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the new President of the International Hockey Federation (FIH) for 3 years till 2024?

(a) Suresh Kalmadi

(b) Narinder Batra

(c) Narayana Ramachandran

(d) Abhay Singh Chautala

(e) Rishab Singh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as CEO of Reserve Bank Innovation Hub?

(a) Rajesh Bansal

(b) Rajeev Bansal

(c) Rakesh Bansal

(d) Ravi Bansal

(e) Ramesh Bansal

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country hosted the Global G 20 Summit 2021?

(a) Australia

(b) UK

(c) Italy

(d) Spain

(e) USA

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has topped the list of Forbes Highest paid Athletes 2021?

(a) Lionel Messi

(b) LeBron James

(c) Cristiano Ronaldo

(d) Conor McGregor

(e) Roger Federer

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following country has named cyclone ‘Yaas’?

(a) Nepal

(b) Oman

(c) Malaysia

(d) Myanmar

(e) Bangladesh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] A book has titled ‘India and Asian Geopolitics: The Past, Present’ is authored by ____________.

(a) Brijesh Kumar Pathak

(b) Chirasree Bose

(c) Kapil Raj

(d) Shivshankar Menon

(e) Abhimanyu Saxena

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has won the Monaco Grand Prix 2021?

(a) Max Verstappen

(b) Lewis Hamilton

(c) Carlos Sainz Jr.

(d) L. Norris

(e) Sebastian Vettel

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who among the following is the author of the book “Nehru, Tibet and China”?

(a) T. Sathish

(b) Arpit Agrawal

(c) Avtar Singh Bhasin

(d) Shantanu Munshi

(e) Vikas Trivedi

[ANS] c

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment