Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Tuesday, June 15, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 10 - 14 JUNE 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 10 - 14 JUNE 2021

[Q] Which is the World’s Most Liveable City as per the Global Liveability Index 2021 released by the Economic Intelligence Unit (EIU)?

(a) London, UK

(b) Osaka, Japan

(c) Zurich, Switzerland

(d) Adelaide, Australia

(e) Auckland, New Zealand

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who was appointed as an Election Commissioner of India in June 2021?

(a) Om Prakash Rawat

(b) Yashvardhan Kumar Sinha

(c) Anup Chandra Pandey

(d) T V Somanathan

(e) Sunil Arora

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following country has become the first country to formally adopt bitcoin as legal tender?

(a) Guatemala

(b) El Salvador

(c) Mexico

(d) Argentina

(e) Spain

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been awarded the PEN Pinter prize 2021?

(a) George Orwell

(b) Ernest Hemingway

(c) Tsitsi Dangarembga

(d) J. R. R. Tolkien

(e) Roald Dahl

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following social media giant has appointed Spoorthi Priya as its grievance officer for India?

(a) Telegram

(b) Facebook

(c) Instagram

(d) Twitter

(e) WhatsApp

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following University has topped the QS World University Rankings 2022?

(a) University of Oxford

(b) University of Cambridge

(c) Stanford University

(d) Massachusetts Institute of Technology

(e) IIT-Bombay

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who among the following gets two-year extension as RBI Deputy Governor?

(a) Mahesh Kumar Jain

(b) B.P. Kanungo

(c) N. S. Vishwanathan

(d) Viral V. Acharya

(e) All of these

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who among the following has surpassed Argentina’s Lionel Messi and he has become the second-highest active international goal-scorer with 74 strikes?

(a) Ali Mabkhout

(b) Mokhtar Dahari

(c) Sunil Chhetri

(d) Robert Lewandowski

(e) Luis Suarez

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which is the No.1 bank in the world as per the Forbes list of the World’s Best Banks 2021?

(a) HSBC

(b) Bank of America

(c) Citibank

(d) JPMorgan Chase

(e) DBS bank

[ANS] e

 

[Q] In June 2021, Ukhnaa Khurelsukh was elected as the Prime Minister of Which country?

(a) Ukraine

(b) Georgia

(c) Uzbekistan

(d) Kyrgyzstan

(e) Mongolia

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Dehing Patkai wildlife sanctuary was converted into a National Park. Where is the National Park located?

(a) Odisha

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Mizoram

(d) West Bengal

(e) Assam

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Buddhadeb Dasgupta has passed away recently. He was a renowned _______________.

(a) Producer

(b) Actor

(c) Film Director

(d) Politican

(e) Singer

[ANS] c

 

[Q] India’s first Digital University has setup in which state?

(a) Kerala

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Karnataka

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) None of these

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment