Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Tuesday, June 15, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 07- 09 JUNE 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 07- 09 JUNE 2021

[Q] In June 2021, the Agriculture Ministry launched the ‘Seed Minikit Programme’, a centrally sponsored scheme under which mission?

(a) National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture

(b) National Mission for a Green India

(c) National Horticulture Mission

(d) National Mission on Sustainable Habitat

(e) National Food Security Mission

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which country virtually hosted the 8th triennial conference of the International Nitrogen Initiative (INI) in June 2021?

(a) India

(b) Germany

(c) France

(d) Qatar

(e) Saudi Arabia

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who recently became the 1st Indian to be elected as a member of the International Swimming Federation (FINA) Bureau?

(a) Adille J. Sumariwalla

(b) Arjun Munda

(c) Monal D Chokshi

(d) V.N. Prasood

(e) Virendra Nanavati

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who among the following has been appointed as the World Bank Education Advisor?

(a) Beula Gabriel

(b) Arghya Banerjee

(c) Kiran Bir Sethi

(d) Ranjitsinh Disale

(e) Omprakash Mishra

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is India’s rank on the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) adopted as 2030 agenda, according to the State of India’s Environment Report 2021?

(a) 12

(b) 35

(c) 58

(d) 99

(e) 117

[ANS] e

 

[Q] World Food Safety Day is observed on 7th June globally. What is the theme of World Food Safety Day 2021?

(a) Food Safety, everyone’s business

(b) Safe food today for a healthy tomorrow

(c) Grow it safe

(d) Our Actions are Our Future

(e) Invest in Food Security and Rural Development

[ANS] b

 

[Q] June 6 is dedicated to celebrate which official language recognised by the United Nations?

(a) Chinese

(b) English

(c) Russian

(d) French

(e) Arabic

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which Institute is at the top among the Indian institutes in the Top 100 of “THE Asia University Ranking 2021”?

(a) IIFT-New Delhi

(b) IISc-Bangalore

(c) IIT-Ropar

(d) IIM-Ahmedabad

(e) IIT-Indore

[ANS] b

 

[Q] World Oceans Day is celebrated every year on _________________.

(a) 7 June

(b) 10 June

(c) 9 June

(d) 8 June

(e) 11 June

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following movie has won the best film award on environment conservation at the 67th National Films Awards 2021?

(a) Water Burial

(b) Mother Earth

(c) Capital

(d) NEFA

(e) Arona

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the following multinational investment bank has recently appointed Hitendra Dave as Chief Executive Officer (India)?

(a) Goldman Sachs

(b) Citi Private Bank

(c) HSBC bank

(d) JP Morgan Chase

(e) Deutsche Bank

[ANS] c

 

[Q] __________ was elected President of the 76th United Nations General Assembly (PGA) with an overwhelming majority.

(a) Mohamed Waheed

(b) Abdul Gayoom

(c) Mohamed Nasheed

(d) Abdullah Shahid

(e) Maumoon Abdul

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following country host the inaugural International Hockey Federation (FIH) Hockey5s World Cup 2024?

(a) Oman

(b) Qatar

(c) UAE

(d) India

(e) China

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the theme for World Oceans Day 2021?

(a) Innovation for a Sustainable Ocean

(b) Gender and the Ocean

(c) Healthy Oceans, Healthy Planet

(d) Together we have the power to protect the ocean

(e) The Ocean: Life and Livelihoods

[ANS] e

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment