Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Monday, June 28, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 21 - 24 JUNE 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 21 - 24 JUNE 2021

[Q] Where did Indian Navy & Japanese Navy recently conduct a joint Naval exercise?

(a) Andaman Sea

(b) Indian Ocean

(c) Pacific Ocean

(d) Bay of Bengal

(e) Sea of Japan

[ANS] b

 

[Q] In June 2021, SEBI imposed a cumulative fine of Rs 15 crore on ____________________ and its senior officials for using high yielding strategies on 6-debt schemes.

(a) Edelweiss Broking Limited

(b) Mirae Asset Financial Group

(c) Motilal Oswal Financial Services

(d) Franklin Templeton Trustee Services

(e) Invesco Power Shares

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The UN General Assembly announced the appointment of _______________ as the Secretary General of UN

(a) Filippo charle

(b) Antonio Guterres

(c) Filippo Grandi

(d) Anto Guterres

 

[ANS] b

 

[Q] In June 2021, Former F1 Champion Michael Schumacher recovered from coma after 6-years. Which country does he belong to?

(a) Portugal

(b) Argentina

(c) Germany

(d) France

(e) Italy

[ANS] c

 

[Q] World Refugee Day is observed on which day?

(a) 18 June

(b) 20 June

(c) 19 June

(d) 17 June

(e) 16 June

[ANS] b

 

[Q] United Nations celebrates International Day of Yoga globally on _________ every year.

(a) 18 June

(b) 19 June

(c) 20 June

(d) 21 June

(e) 22 June

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is India’s Rank in Sustainable Development Report 2021?

(a) 76

(b) 80

(c) 84

(d) 144

(e) 120

[ANS] e

 

[Q] What is the theme of International Day of Yoga 2021?

(a) Yoga for Health – Yoga at Home

(b) Yoga for well-being

(c) Yoga for Climate Action

(d) Yoga for Human

(e) Yoga for Peace

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the rank of India in terms of Money Deposited in Swiss Banks?

(a) 47th

(b) 60th

(c) 51st

(d) 72nd

(e) 88th

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who among the following has won the French Grand Prix 2021?

(a) Lewis Hamilton

(b) Max Verstappen

(c) Sergio Perez

(d) Charles Leclerc

(e) Daniel Ricciardo

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following city has been named as the most liveable city of India, in the Ease of Living Index 2020?

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Chennai

(c) Shimla

(d) Bhubaneshwar

(e) Mumbai

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who was named a member of a high-level Advisory Group formed by the World Bank and IMF?

(a) Montek Singh Ahluwalia

(b) Gita Gopinath

(c) TN Chaturvedi

(d) Ashok Khemka

(e) Smita Sabharwal

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which Indian Navy Ship (INS) was conferred with the ‘Best Ship’ title at the Fleet Awards Function 2021?

(a) INS Kamorta

(b) INS Sahyadri

(c) INS Arihant

(d) INS Kalvari

(e) INS Tarkash

[ANS] b

 

[Q] With which of the following naval force, India has conducted a joint exercise in Gulf of Aden?

(a) ASEAN

(b) SAARC

(c) SCO

(d) NATO

(e) European Union

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Name the flying officer, who has become the first woman from Jammu and Kashmir to be inducted as a fighter pilot in the Indian Air Force (IAF).

(a) Mawya Sudan

(b) Avani Chaturvedi

(c) Bhawana Kanth

(d) Mohana Jitarwal

(e) Shaliza Dhami

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment