Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Monday, July 5, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 01 - 04 JULY 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 01 - 04 JULY 2021

[Q] Name the organisation that recently released the ‘Study on Not-For-Profit Hospital Model in India’

(a) National Human Rights Commission

(b) Department of Health Research

(c) NITI Aayog

(d) Indian Council of Medical Research

(e) Competition Commission of India

[ANS] c

 

[Q] As per Startup Blink’s Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2021 – India was ranked as ______ best country, while in the City-wise category, ___________ was ranked 10th best city for startups

(a) 20th; Noida

(b) 13th; Bangalore

(c) 23rd; Noida

(d) 20th; Bangalore

(e) 13th; Noida

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which bank partnered with Amazon Web Services to enhance its digital banking services?

(a) IndusInd Bank

(b) Axis Bank

(c) HDFC Bank

(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(e) ICICI Bank

[ANS] b

 

[Q] In June 2021, the Central Government extended the tenure of Amitabh Kant, ________ of NITI Aayog by _________.

(a) CEO; 6-months

(b) Chairman; 2-years

(c) Vice-Chairman; 2-years

(d) Vice- Chairman; 6-months

(e) CEO; 1-years

[ANS] e

 

[Q] The National Postal Worker Day is marked every year on __________ globally in recognition of the contribution made by postal workers in our society.

(a) July 1

(b) July 2

(c) July 3

(d) July 4

(e) July 5

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the rank of India in the Global Cybersecurity Index (GCI) 2020?

(a) 12th

(b) 20th

(c) 17th

(d) 18th

(e) 10th

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which one of the following is the oldest newspaper in India?

(a) The Hindu

(b) RajyaSamachar

(c) Bombay Samachar

(d) Punjab Kesari

(e) Nava Bharat

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following film has won the Best Film Award in the Documentary section (Best Biographical) at the Toronto International Women Film Festival, 2021?

(a) Decoding Shankar

(b) 76 Days

(c) Ammonite

(d) Beans

(e) The Disciple

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the rank of India in the Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2021 by Startup Blink?

(a) 40th

(b) 35th

(c) 30th

(d) 25th

(e) 20th

[ANS] e

 

[Q] The National Doctors’ Day is organized on __________ annually in India by the Indian Medical Association (IMA).

(a) 05 July

(b) 02 July

(c) 01 July

(d) 04 July

(e) 03 July

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who among the following has become the youngest-ever chess Grandmaster in the world?

(a) Abhimanyu Mishra

(b) R Praggnanandhaa

(c) Sergey Karjakin

(d) GukeshDommaraju

(e) JavokhirSindarov

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the following country has topped the Global Cybersecurity Index (GCI) 2020?

(a) Saudi Arabia

(b) United States

(c) United Kingdom

(d) Estonia

(e) Australia

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following will be the new Vice Chief of Indian Air Force?

(a) Harjit Singh Arora

(b) Vivek Ram Chaudhari

(c) DiwanAtma Ram Nanda

(d) Pratap Chandra Lal

(e) Arjan Singh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] National Chartered Accountants Day or CA Day is celebrated on __________ every year.

(a) July 5

(b) July 4

(c) July 3

(d) July 2

(e) July 1

[ANS] e

 

[Q] In July 2021, Indian navy participated in the 7th Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) at La Reunion in Indian Ocean. Which country hosted the event?

(a) India

(b) Madagascar

(c) Saudi Arabia

(d) France

(e) UAE

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which one of the following is the first country in the WHO Western Pacific Region to be awarded a malaria-free certification in more than 3 decades?

(a) China

(b) Japan

(c) India

(d) Mongolia

(e) Thailand

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the Indian wrestler, who gets two-year ban for doping recently.

(a) YogeshwarDutt

(b) Jeet Rama

(c) Ravinder Singh

(d) Pawan Kumar

(e) Sumit Malik

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Name the author of the book “Nathuram Godse: The True Story of Gandhi’s Assassin”.

(a) Rohit Thakur

(b) Sanjay Sharma

(c) Dhaval Kulkarni

(d) Roshni Singh

(e) RajatTripathi

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the flag-bearer of the Indian contingent in the Tokyo Paralympics.

(a) Tarundeep Rai

(b) KT Irfan

(c) Vikas Krishan

(d) FouaadMirza

(e) Mariyappan Thangavelu

[ANS] e


Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment