Sunday, July 25, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 14 - 20 JULY 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 14 - 20 JULY 2021

[Q] Where is NTPC Renewable Energy Ltd planning to set up India’s 1st Green Hydrogen Mobility project?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Sikkim
(d) Ladakh

[ANS] d

[Q] Where was India’s 1st Cryptogamic Garden recently inaugurated?
(a) Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
(b) Jaipur, Rajasthan
(c) Hubli, Karnataka
(d) Rajkot, Gujarat
(e) Dehradun, Uttarakhand

[ANS] e

[Q] Which is the 1st Foreign Country to implement India’s BHIM UPI standards for its QR deployment?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Maldives
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Nepal
(e) Bhutan

[ANS] e


[Q] Who authored the book, “The Long Game: How the Chinese Negotiate with India”?
(a) N.S. Srinivasa Murthy
(b) Taranjit Sandhu
(c) Vijay Keshav Gokhale
(d) Pranay Verma
(e) Rudrendra Tandon

[ANS] c

[Q] In July 2021, Sher Bahadur Deuba became the Prime Minister of Which Country?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Bhutan
(d) Bangladesh
(e) Nepal

[ANS] e

[Q] Who became the fastest ever batsman to score 14 Centuries in ODI Cricket?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Jonny Bairstow
(c) Babar Azam
(d) Evin Lewis
(e) Jason Roy

[ANS] c

[Q] How many digits are there in the MICR code used in bank cheques?
(a) 14-digits
(b) 11-digits
(c) 7-digits
(d) 9-digits
(e) 13-digits

[ANS] d

[Q] Which company will construct India’s largest solar power park in Kutch region in Gujarat?
(a) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
(b) Steel Authority of India Limited
(c) National Thermal Power Corporation
(d) Coal India Limited
(e) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

[ANS] c

[Q] World Youth Skills Day (WYSD) is observed every year on __________.
(a) July 11
(b) July 12
(c) July 13
(d) July 14
(e) July 15

[ANS] e

[Q] Who has been appointed as the Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha?
(a) Piyush Goyal
(b) Harsh Vardhan
(c) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
(d) Santosh Gangwar
(e) Sadananda Gowda

[ANS] a

[Q] Cabinet approves an increase in Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief from 17% to _____.
(a) 20%
(b) 22%
(c) 24%
(d) 26%
(e) 28%

[ANS] e

[Q] Name the singer of the Tokyo Olympics cheering song “Hindustani Way”.
(a) Neha Kakkar
(b) Sunidhi Chauhan
(c) Ananya Birla
(d) Alka Yagnik
(e) Shreya Ghoshal

[ANS] c

[Q] The Reserve Bank of India has imposed restrictions on __________.
(a) Mastercard
(b) VISA
(c) Rupay
(d) Amazon Pay
(e) Paytm

[ANS] a

[Q] Name the engine, which was successfully tested by ISRO for Gaganyaan Program.
(a) Pragti Engine
(b) Vikas Engine
(c) Gagan Engine
(d) Prakash Engine
(e) Roshni Engine

[ANS] b

[Q] Which of the following bank licence was recently cancelled by RBI?
(a) Nutan Nagarik Sahakari Bank
(b) Mehsana Urban Co-Op Bank
(c) Dr Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar Urban Co-operative Bank
(d) Amanath Co-operative Bank
(e) Indian Mercantile Co-operative Bank

[ANS] c

[Q] The country’s first ‘Grain ATM’ has been set up as a pilot project in ________.
(a) Haryana
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Uttarakhand

[ANS] a

[Q] What is the theme of the World Youth Skills Day 2021?
(a) Skills for a Resilient Youth
(b) Reimagining Youth Skills Post-Pandemic
(c) Skills for the Future of Work
(d) Learning to learn for life and work
(e) Improving the image of TVET

[ANS] b

[Q] Which state will host the 2nd edition of Khelo India University Games (KIUG) to be conduct in March 2022 .
(a) Assam;
(b) Haryana;
(c) Karnataka;
(d) Haryana;
(e) Karnataka;

[ANS] c

[Q] What does the acronym ‘MMID’ represent with respect to banking?
(a) Money Market Identity
(b) Mobile Management Identity
(c) Money Manager & Identifier
(d) Mobile Money Identifier
(e) Mutual Mobility Identifier

[ANS] d

[Q] ‘Bonalu’ is a traditional folk festival celebrated every year in ___________________.
(a) Telangana
(b) Assam
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Odisha

[ANS] a

[Q] World Day for International Justice is observed on _______ every year.
(a) 14th July
(b) 15th July
(c) 16th July
(d) 17th July
(e) 18th July

[ANS] d

[Q] India, Sri Lanka and _______ hold virtual trilateral exercise TTX-2021.
(a) Maldives
(b) Myanmar
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Iran
(e) China

[ANS] a

[Q] India’s first pod taxi to operate between Jewar Airport and Film City. Where is Jewar Airport located?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Haryana
(c) Punjab
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Rajasthan

[ANS] d

[Q] Who was appointed as the Chairman of Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) for 2021-23?
(a) Harshil Mathur
(b) Ajit Mohan
(c) Dhruv Shringi
(d) Amit Agarwal
(e) Sanjay Gupta

[ANS] e

[Q] In July 2021, India received the 1st batch of 2 MH-60R Multi Role Helicopters from ___________, this a part of India’s deal to procure _____ such MH-60R Helicopters.
(a) USA; 15
(b) Russia; 24
(c) Israel; 15
(d) USA; 24
(e) Israel; 24

[ANS] d

[Q] Banks in India are advised by the RBI to offer RTGS transactions from ____________ to ____________ as the maximum limit for a single transaction.
(a) Rs 2 lakhs; Rs 10 lakhs
(b) No minimum limit; Rs 10 lakhs
(c) Rs 1 lakhs; Rs 20 lakhs
(d) No minimum limit; No limit
(e) Rs 2 lakhs; No limit

[ANS] e

[Q] “Fiat Panis” is the official motto of which International organisation?
(a) International Criminal Court
(b) World Health Organization
(c) UNICEF
(d) Food & Agriculture Organisation
(e) International Committee of the Red Cross

[ANS] d

[Q] The Nelson Mandela International Day is observed annually on which day?
(a) July 17
(b) July 16
(c) July 15
(d) July 18
(e) July 19

[ANS] d

[Q] Who among the following wrote the book ‘The India Story’?
(a) Dr. Raghuram Rajan
(b) Dr. D. Subbarao
(c) Dr. Bimal Jalan
(d) Dr. Y V Reddy
(e) Dr. C Rangarajan

[ANS] c

[Q] Common High Court of J&K, Ladakh has been renamed as ____.
(a) High Court of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh
(b) Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh High Court
(c) Common court of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh
(d) Jammu and Kashmir High Court
(e) High Court of Jammu and Kashmir

[ANS] a

[Q] Who will receive the Olympic Laurel at the Tokyo Games 2021?
(a) Richard H. Thaler
(b) Kip Keino
(c) William D. Nordhaus
(d) Muhammad Yunus
(e) Bengt Holmström

[ANS] d

[Q] Name the following, who recently won the British Grand Prix 2021.
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Charles Leclerc
(c) Valtteri Bottas
(d) L. Norris
(e) D. Ricciardo

[ANS] a

[Q] Who won the Cannes’ top prize, the Palme d’Or, for her film Titane.
(a) Renate Reinsve
(b) Julia Ducournau
(c) Jodie Foster
(d) Juho Kuosmanen
(e) Caleb Landry Jones

[ANS] b

No comments:

Post a Comment