Monday, August 23, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 06 - 17 AUG 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 06 - 17 AUG 2021

[Q] Name the World’s Highest Motorable pass that was recently constructed by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO)

(a) Naku La Pass

(b) Mana Pass

(c) Chang La Pass

(d) Goecha La Pass

(e) Umling La Pass

[ANS] e

 

[Q] What is the Targeted Loan Disbursement amount for FY 2021-22 under Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY)?

(a) Rs 3 Trillion

(b) Rs 5 Trillion

(c) Rs 2 Trillion

(d) Rs 2.5 Trillion

(e) Rs 4.5 Trillion

[ANS] a

 

[Q] RBI approved the reappointment of Prakash Chandra as the non-executive Chairman of Which bank?

(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(b) Federal Bank

(c) CSB Bank

(d) RBL Bank

(e) Canara Bank

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which organisation developed India’s 1st Earthquake Early Warning (EEW) Mobile App ‘Uttarakhand Bhookamp Alert’?

(a) IIT Madras

(b) Indian Institute Of Tropical Meteorology

(c) India Meteorological Department

(d) IIT Roorkee

(e) IISc Bangalore

[ANS] d

 

[Q] SEBI allocated a unique number, ISIN, to identify issues on debt security. What does ISIN stand for?

(a) Indian Security Identity Number

(b) International Security Indication Number

(c) International Securities Identification Number

(d) Indian Securities Indication Number

(e) Indian Security Identification Number

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Ebrahim Raisi was officially sworn in as the new president of ______.

(a) Iran

(b) Iraq

(c) Qatar

(d) Oman

(e) Isreal

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the following state has received four SKOCH awards for its schemes under the Ease of Doing Business initiative?

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Kerala

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Maharashtra

(e) West Bengal

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Name the country, who has become the 5th country to sign the International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement.

(a) Italy

(b) Germany

(c) France

(d) UAE

(e) USA

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the first female director of the Zoological Survey of India in 100 years?

(a) Pinky Pant

(b) Sanjana Sharma

(c) Preeti Mohanti

(d) Dhriti Banerjee

(e) Tanu Kalra

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which bank has crossed the milestone of over one million customers on its WhatsApp banking channel?

(a) Axis Bank

(b) ICICI Bank

(c) Yes Bank

(d) HDFC Bank

(e) IDBI Bank

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has won silver for India in the Men’s 57Kg Freestyle category wrestling at Tokyo Olympics?

(a) Deepak Punia

(b) Ravi Kumar Dahiya

(c) Bajrang Punia

(d) Yogeshwar Dutt

(e) Sushil Kumar

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The Union Cabinet gave approval for the 127th Constitutional Amendment Bill, which restores the powers of States & UT to make their own ______ lists, that was earlier removed in the _______ Constitutional Amendment.

(a) SC-ST; 102nd

(b) OBC; 102nd

(c) SC-ST; 105th

(d) OBC; 105th

(e) SC-ST; 107th

[ANS] b

 

[Q] In August 2021, Indian government renamed its highest sporting honour, “Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award” as _________________________.

(a) Milkha Singh Khel Ratna Award

(b) Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award

(c) Narendra Modi Khel Ratna Award

(d) Arun Jaitley Khel Ratna Award

(e) Keshav Dutt Khel Ratna Award

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Hiroshima Day is annually observed across the globe on _______ marking the impact of the World’s 1st Nuclear bomb named ________ that killed millions in Japan’s Hiroshima City.

(a) 7th August; Fat Man

(b) 6th August; Little Boy

(c) 5th August; Little Boy

(d) 7th August; Little Boy

(e) 6th August; Fat Man

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Neeraj Chopra has recently claimed the gold medal for India at Tokyo Olympics in which event?

(a) Boxing

(b) Shooting

(c) Wrestling

(d) Javelin Throw

(e) Tennis

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Quit India Day is an annual celebration, which takes places every year on___________.

(a) 4 August

(b) 5 August

(c) 6 August

(d) 7 August

(e) 8 August

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Union Minister Virendra Kumar launched which portal and mobile app to promote skill development recently?

(a) PM-Sarvagya

(b) PM-Daksh

(c) PM-Drishya

(d) PM-Param

(e) PM-Saksham

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which bowler overtook Anil Kumble’s tally of 619 Test wickets to become the third-highest wicket-taker in Test cricket?

(a) Stuart Broad

(b) Dale Steyn

(c) James Anderson

(d) Jofra Archer

(e) Ishant Sharma

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Japan commemorates the _______ every year as Nagasaki day.

(a) 6th August

(b) 7th August

(c) 8th August

(d) 9th August

(e) 10th August

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Indian Navy and ________ conducted the bilateral naval exercise ‘Zayed Talwar 2021’ off the coast of Abu Dhabi.

(a) Bangladesh Navy

(b) Iran Navy

(c) Qatar Navy

(d) Oman Navy

(e) UAE Navy

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Name the author of the book “The Year That Wasn’t – The Diary of a 14-Year-Old”.

(a) Roshni Sachdeva

(b) Brisha Jain

(c) Kanika Sharma

(d) Sumita Kapoor

(e) Vijya Chopra

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following is the first state in the country to issue the order with regard to the implementation of the National Education Policy-2020?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Kerala

(d) Haryana

(e) Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Bajrang Punia has won the Bronze At Tokyo Olympics for which sport?

(a) Wrestling

(b) Snooker

(c) Swimming

(d) Weighlifting

(e) Tennis

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the rank of Indian in the Tokyo Olympics 2020?

(a) 48th

(b) 62nd

(c) 47th

(d) 52nd

(e) 30th

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Indian Navy recently  conducted “AL-MOHED AL-HINDI-2021” – its 1st Naval exercise with which country?

(a) Brunei

(b) Turkey

(c) Saudi Arabia

(d) Oman

(e) Qatar

[ANS] c

 

[Q] RBI has increased the limit for collateral free loans to Self-Help Groups (SHG) under the DAY-NRLM. What is the new limit?

(a) Rs 10 lakh

(b) Rs 50 lakh

(c) Rs 20 lakh

(d) Rs 30 lakh

(e) Rs 40 lakh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which day of the year has been declared as the Javelin Throw Day by the Athletics Federation of India?

(a) August 07

(b) August 06

(c) August 08

(d) August 09

(e) August 10

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which social media platform is launching a one-year joint initiative with UNICEF India for child welfare?

(a) Twitter

(b) Koo

(c) Facebook

(d) Google

(e) LinkedIn

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the rank of India on a new Global Youth Development Index 2020?

(a) 111

(b) 122

(c) 123

(d) 124

(e) 125

[ANS] b

 

[Q] World Elephant Day is observed every year on _______ worldwide for the preservation and protection of the global elephants.

(a) August 12

(b) August 14

(c) August 10

(d) August 13

(e) August 11

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Indian Air Force builds one of the world’s highest mobile ATC towers in _____.

(a) Ladakh

(b) Jammu and Kashmir

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) Sikkim

(e) Arunachal Pradesh

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA)?

(a) Rashmi Sharma

(b) Kamlesh Kumar Pant

(c) Geet Arora

(d) Vijay Pandit

(e) Dinkar Sharma

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The International Youth Day is observed on _______ annually to draw the attention of governments and others towards youth issues worldwide.

(a) August 10

(b) August 11

(c) August 12

(d) August 13

(e) August 14

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the theme of International Youth Day 2021?

(a) The Road to 2030: Eradicating Poverty and Achieving Sustainable Production and Consumption

(b) Youth Building Peace

(c) Transforming education

(d) Youth Engagement for Global Action

(e) Transforming Food Systems: Youth Innovation for Human and Planetary Health

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which among these cities have been declared as India’s first ‘water plus’ certified city, under the Swachh Survekshan 2021?

(a) Pune

(b) Ahmedabad

(c) Indore

(d) Shimla

(e) Bhopal

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which Indian airport has been ranked as the best airport of the country as per the 2021 Skytrax World Airport Awards list?

(a) Mumbai Airport

(b) Hyderabad Airport

(c) Bengaluru Airport

(d) Delhi Airport

(e) Kolkata Airport

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The World Organ Donation Day is observed every year on which day?

(a) August 11

(b) August 13

(c) August 12

(d) August 10

(e) August 14

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Durand Cup is associated with which sports?

(a) Hockey

(b) Football

(c) Badminton

(d) Tennis

(e) Cricket

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following airport has topped the prestigious 2021 Skytrax World Airport Awards?

(a) Haneda Airport in Tokyo

(b) Changi Airport in Singapore

(c) Incheon International Airport

(d) Hamad International Airport, Doha

(e) Narita International Airport, Tokyo

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Recently, Four sites from India were added to the Ramsar list as wetlands of international importance. What is the total number of Ramsar Sites in India after the addition of these Four?

(a) 44

(b) 42

(c) 46

(d) 48

(e) 49

[ANS] c

 

[Q] India is marking its 75th Independence Day 2021 as “_____________”.

(a) Azadi ka Mahotsav

(b) Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav

(c) Azadi ki Roshni

(d) Azadi ki Shakti

(e) Hind ki Azadi

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Ashraf Ghani has resigned as the President of which country?

(a) Oman

(b) Afghanistan

(c) Qatar

(d) Pakistan

(e) Bangladesh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Chinmoy Chatterjee, who recently passed away was a/an ?

(a) Writer

(b) Hockey player

(c) Cricketer

(d) Footballer

(e) Politician

[ANS] d

No comments:

Post a Comment