Saturday, December 25, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 14 , 15 DEC 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 14 , 15 DEC 2021

[Q] ___________ of Uttar Pradesh was recognized as ________ Ramsar site in India.

(a) Mansar Lake; 48th

(b) Harike Wetland; 47th

(c) Bhoj Wetland; 46th

(d) Haiderpur Wetland; 47th

(e) Bhoj Wetland; 48th

[ANS] d

 

[Q] India was ranked ___________ on International Institute for Management Development (IMD) “2021 World Talent Ranking”, while ________ topped the list.

(a) 56th; Switzerland

(b) 58th; Norway

(c) 56th; Sweden

(d) 58th; Denmark

(e) 65th; Norway

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who won the Miss Universe 2021 title at the 70th Edition of the Miss Universe in Eilat, Israel to become the 3rd Indian Miss Universe?

(a) Manushi Chhillar

(b) Anukreethy Vas

(c) Meenakshi Chaudhary

(d) Harnaaz Sandhu

(e) Nehal Chudasama

[ANS] d

 

[Q] India test-fired a long-range Supersonic Missile Assisted Torpedo (SMART) off the coast of Balasore in Odisha that was developed by which Organisation?

(a) Indian Air Force

(b) Indian Army

(c) ISRO

(d) DRDO

(e) HAL

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who won Abu Dhabi Grand Prix 2021 & to win his 1st F1 World Driver Championship 2021?

(a) Yuki Tsunoda

(b) Carlos Sainz

(c) Lewis Hamilton

(d) Max Verstappen

(e) Pierre Gasly

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the theme International Universal Health Coverage Day (UHC Day) is annually observed across the globe by the UN on 12th December?

(a) Universal Health Coverage: everyone, everywhere

(b) Leave No One’s Health Behind

(c) Health for all – Protect everyone

(d) Keep the Promise

(e) Everyone Health is Important

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change declared “Askot Wildlife Sanctuary” of ___________ as an Eco-sensitive Zone.

(a) Assam

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Uttarakhand

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Which Institute signed an MoU with the Indian Air Force  to improve the Indigenous solution in various Weapon Systems?

(a) IIT-Bombay

(b) IIT-Roorkee

(c) IIT-Kanpur

(d) IIT-Delhi

(e) IIT-Madras

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Bank launched ‘World Wave’, a wearable payment solution along with National Payments Corporations of India (NPCI)?

(a) Bank of Baroda

(b) Punjab National Bank

(c) Union Bank of India

(d) Indian Bank

(e) Bank of India

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which state approved to implement Atma Nirbhar Krishak Integrated Development Scheme to boost the Agricultural Sector?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Bihar

(c) West Bengal

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Andhra Pradesh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has dedicated to the nation “Sardar Patel Leadership Centre” at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) in Mussoorie?

(a) Dr Jitendra Singh

(b) Narendra Singh Tomar

(c) Amit Shah

(d) Manoj Singh

(e) None of the above

[ANS] a

 

[Q] On remembrance of the Iron Man of India Shri Vallabhbhai Patel, REC Limited, a public sector company under the Ministry of Power organized a ‘BijliUtsav’ in which state?

(a) Delhi

(b) Karnataka

(c) Mumbai

(d) Gujarat

(e) None of the above

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the declaration of __________as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas.

(a) November 12

(b) November 18

(c) November 20

(d) November 15

(e) None of the above

[ANS] d

 

[Q] In which of the following place the first-ever dedicated fisheries business incubator has been inaugurated to nurture fisheries start-ups under real market-led conditions?

(a) Vishakhapatnam

(b) Gurugram

(c) Chennai

(d) Mumbai

(e) None of the above

[ANS] b

No comments:

Post a Comment