Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Wednesday, February 2, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ: 20 - 25 JAN 2022

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 20 - 25 JAN 2022

[Q] Which Ministry recently inaugurated ‘Digital Government Mission’ to speed up citizen Services Delivery through Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning:

(a) Ministry of Science and Technology

(b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

(c) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

(d) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which country received a USD 500 million Line of Credit from the Indiana Government to purchase petroleum products:

(a) Mauritius

(b) Maldives

(c) Indonesia

(d) Srilanka

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Identify the organisation that recently launched a mobile app called ‘Sarthi’ to provide education to investors.

(a) NABARD

(b) SEBI

(c) IDBI Bank

(d) SIDBI

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who recently won the Mrs World 2022 held in Las Vegas,Nevada, US:

(a) Navdeep Kaur

(b) Shaylyn Ford

(c) Kate Schneider

(d) Jaclyn Stapp

[ANS] b

 

[Q] __________ became the youngest ever President of the European Union (EU) Parliament by succeeding David Sassoli:

(a) Josep Borrell

(b) Roberta Metsola

(c) Antonio Tajani

(d) Martin Schulz

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following is the winner of Genesis Prize 2022?

(a) Albert Bourla

(b) Rabbi Lord

(c) Steven Spielberg

(d) Natan Sharansky

(e) Steven Johnson

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which player has been named as the captain of the ICC Men’s T20I team of the year for 2021?

(a) Mohammad Rizwan

(b) Aiden Markram

(c) Babar Azam

(d) Jos Buttler

(e) David Miller

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which word has been chosen as the Oxford University Press Children’s Word of the Year 2021?

(a) Sanitizer

(b) Coronavirus

(c) Isolation

(d) Anxiety

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Saturnino de la Fuente GarcĂ­a, the world’s oldest person has died recently at the age of 112 years and 341 days. He was from which country?

(a) Italy

(b) Spain

(c) Switzerland

(d) Finland

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The first BRICS Sherpas meeting of 2022 was held virtually on January 18-19 2022 under the chairship of which country?

(a) Brazil

(b) Russia

(c) India

(d) China

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who among the following has been appointed as the new Chairman and Managing Director of Air India?

(a) Alok Mishra

(b) Vartika Shukla

(c) Vikram Dev Dutt

(d) Atul Bhatt

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who became the first Indian to complete NASA’s International Air and Space Program (IASP) at the Kennedy Space Centre in Alabama, USA?

(a) Meyya Meyyappan

(b) Anita Sengupta

(c) Jahnavi Dangeti

(d) Ashwin Vasavada

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which company recently got selected by the Indian Armed Force for Supplying the single-shop anti-armour weapon-AT4:

(a) Pindad

(b) Famo

(c) CASA

(d) Saab

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Indian Navy aircraft P-81 recently participated in the ASW Exercise Sea Dragon-22 in which country:

(a) Osaka,Japan

(b) Guam, USA

(c) Medan, Indonesia

(d) Kazan,Russia

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who recently won the Prime Minister Election of Barbados for the 2nd consecutive term:

(a) Freundel Stuart

(b) Keith Rowley

(c) Angela Merkel

(d) Mia Amor Mottley

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been conferred with the International Association of Working Women Award?

(a) Aishwarya Rai Bachchan

(b) Lara Dutta

(c) Sushmita Sen

(d) Madhuri Dixit

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate a 216-foot statue of Ramanujacharya in a sitting position in Hyderabad. The statue will be called as the _______.

(a) Statue of Equality

(b) Statue of Unity

(c) Statue of Quality

(d) Statue of Peace

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the following states/UTs has declared Jerri hamlet as its first ‘Milk Village’?

(a) Jammu and Kashmir

(b) Ladakh

(c) Haryana

(d) Punjab

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Recently, which of the following nation has decided to move its capital to Nusantara?

(a) Srilanka

(b) Thailand

(c) Myanmar

(d) Indonesia

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which organisation recently released the ‘Global Cyber security Outlook 2022’ report that revealed that Advances in Digitalization led to Increased Cyber security incidents:

(a) World Economic Forum

(b) World Bank

(c) International Monetary Fund

(d) Asian Development Bank

[ANS] a

 

[Q] ________ published a study on Artificial Intelligene (AI) , which ranked India at __________ position in terms of spending an investments on AI:

(a) International Crisis Group, 6th

(b) Casto Institute, 4th

(c) Brookings Institution, 6th

(d) Casto Institute, 7th

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which Organisation recently approved a loan of USA 125 million to the West Bengal Government to support social protection service:

(a) UNICEF

(b) UNDP

(c) World Bank

(d) IMF

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who was recently honoured with the Netaji Award for 2022 by Netaji Research Bureau:

(a) Yoshihiko Noda

(b) Shinzo Abe

(c) Yoshiro Mori

(d) Naoto Kan

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who was recently appointed as the chairperson of the prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002 (PMLA) Adjudicating Authority:

(a) Vinodanand Jha

(b) Ajay Gupta

(c) Athish Matur

(d) Abhisekh Kumar

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Ministerial Conference (AMC) on Tiger Conservation:

(a) South Korea

(b) Malaysia

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Vietnam

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who recently got appointed by UNDP India as its 1st ever ‘Youth Climate Champion’

(a) Prajakta Koli

(b) Bhuvan Bam

(c) Ajey Nagar

(d) Mithila Palkar

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name India’s 1st AI based 3D virtual platform that was launched by Spices Board of India for facilitating Spices exports:

(a) Spice Xchange India

(b) SpiceBoard

(c) Comxchange India

(d) Export Xchange

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) limit permitted by the Indian Government in the ‘Print Media’ Sector:

(a) 49%

(b) 74%

(c) 51%

(d) 26%

[ANS] d

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment