Thursday, March 3, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ: 23 - 28 FEB 2022

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 23 - 28 FEB 2022

[Q] The bilateral Air Exercise named ‘Eastern Bridge-VI’ was commenced between India & _________ in Jodhpur Air Force Station in Rajasthan

(a) Oman

(b) France

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Vietnam

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who won the Airthings Masters Chess Tournament and became the 3rd Indian to defeat Magnus Carlsen, World No. 1:

(a) Bharath Subramaniyam

(b) R Praggnanandhaa

(c) Harika Dronavalli

(d) Arjun Vishnuvardhan

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which organisation recently launched KISAN mobile application to agro-meteorological services to the farmers:

(a) IIT-Roorkee

(b)IIT-Kharagpur

(c) IIT-Madras

(d) IIT-Kanpur

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the country that recently tested the iron dome based Naval Defence System named ‘C-Dome or Protective Dome’ by Maven Naval Warship:

(a) Iran

(b) UAE

(c) France

(d) Israel

[ANS] d

 

[Q] __________ became the 1st Bank to enter the Metaverse to open a lounge named ‘Onyx’ through Blockchain technology in Decentraland.

(a) Capital One Finance Corporation

(b) Bank of America

(c) JPMorgan Chase & co

(d) Wells Fargo & co

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The government has launched Purple Revolution in Jammu & Kashmir. It is associated with the cultivation of which crop?

(a) Rose

(b) Cedarwood

(c) Lavender

(d) Almond

[ANS] c

 

[Q] India has inked Roadmap on Blue Economy and Ocean Governance agreement with which of these countries?

(a) Japan

(b) United States

(c) France

(d) Iran

[ANS] c

 

[Q] C-Dome is a naval air defense system, successfully tested by which country recently?

(a) Iraq

(b) Israel

(c) Singapore

(d) Australia

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which state became the first state to launch India’s first Night Navigation mobile application for ferry services?

(a) Haryana

(b) Bihar

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Assam

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the ‘Kisan Drone Yatra’, an initiative by _________________.

(a) Avian Aerospace

(b) ARCH drones

(c) Garuda Aerospace

(d) Ziegler Aerospace

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following country has recognised the independence of separatist regions in eastern Ukraine – Donetsk and Luhansk?

(a) USA

(b) Russia

(c) Germany

(d) France

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who is the head of the Alternative Investment Policy Advisory Committee (AIPAC) reconstituted by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)?

(a) Bhaskar Ramamurthy

(b) AbhayKarandikar

(c) NR Narayana Murthy

(d) NG Subramaniam

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who became the youngest ATP 500 champion?

(a) John Newcombe

(b) Rod Laver

(c) Jimmy Connors

(d) Carlos Alcaraz

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Centre has nominated who among the following as the Director of the Central Board of Reserve Bank of India?

(a) Sanjay Bandopadhyay

(b) NeelamShammiRao

(c) Sanjay Malhotra

(d) Vinod Sharma

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has been elected the new Chairman of the International Rubber Study Group (IRSG)?

(a) Shashank Singh

(b) Sonia Tiwari

(c) Vinod Sharma

(d) K.N. Raghavan

[ANS] d

 

[Q] As per the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy ,_______ became the Top State in overall Installed Renewable Capacity by Surpassing Karnataka, and ________ is the 1st State in India to cross 10,000 MW of total Solar Capacity :

(a) Gujarat& Rajasthan

(b) Tamil Nadu & Rajasthan

(c) Tamil Nadu & Gujarat

(d) Punjab & Haryana

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the Multilateral Exercise of the Indian Navy which commenced in Visakhapatnam , Andhra Pradesh with the theme of ‘Camaraderie, Cohesion, Collaboration’:

(a) MILAN 2022

(b) VARUNA 2022

(c) INDRA 2022

(d) SIMBEX 2022

[ANS] a

 

[Q] As part of India’s Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) in which country India is planning to establish its first IIT outside of India :

(a) Melbourne, Australia

(b) Dubai, UAE

(c) Berlin, Germany

(d) Ottawa, Canada

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Bank recently became the 1st multilateral agency to open an office in the Gujarat International Finance Tec (GIFT) City, Gujarat :

(a) Inter-American Development Bank

(b) New Development Bank

(c) European Investment Bank

(d) Asian Development Bank

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which company signed an agreement with Vodafone to buy a 4.7 % equity stake in Indus Towers:

(a) Reliance Jio

(b) BSNL

(c) MTNL

(d) Bharti Airtel

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who won the Gold medal in Singapore Weightlifting International 2022 and holds a position in the Commonwealth Games 2022 in the 49 kg and 55 kg category in Birmingham, UK:

(a) Purnima Pandy

(b) Usha Kumara

(c) Mirabai Chanu

(d) Popy Hazarika

[ANS] c

No comments:

Post a Comment