Wednesday, June 8, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ : 5 - 7 JUNE 2022

 DAILY GK QUIZ : 5 - 7 JUNE 2022

[Q] The Central Government approved a ______ rate of interest on Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) deposits for 2021-22, which is the lowest since 1977-78.

(a) 8.2%

(b) 8.0%

(c) 8.3%

(d) 8.1%

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which state/UT  signed an MoU with the Indian Air Force (IAF) to set up the First-of-its-kind Indian Air Force Heritage Centre?

(a) Chhattisgarh

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Chandigarh

(d) Jammu and Kashmir

[ANS] c

 

[Q] As per the Bloomberg Billionaire Index , who became the richest man in India as well as in Asia with a net worth of USD 99.7 billion?

(a) Mukesh Ambani

(b) AzimPremji

(c) GautamAdani

(d) Lakshmi Mittal

[ANS] a

 

[Q] According to Forbes “The Real-Time Billionaires List” ______ became the World’s Richest Person with a net worth of USD 233.7 billion.

(a) Leonard Schleifer

(b) Elon Musk

(c) Jensen Huang

(d) Reed Hastings

[ANS] b

 

[Q] When was the International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression 2022 observed across the globe by the United Nations (UN)?

(a) 4th June 2022

(b) 2nd June 2022

(c) 5th June 2022

(d) 1st June 2022

[ANS] a

 

[Q] International Day for the Fight against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing is organized every year on _______.

(a) 1st June

(b) 2nd June

(c) 3rd June

(d) 5th June

[ANS] d

 

[Q] National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has launched “My Pad My Right programme”, in Leh. Who is the Chairman of Nabard?

(a) Vinay Dixit

(b) GR Chintala

(c) Girish Kumar

(d) Pratap Singh Rana

[ANS] b

 

[Q] India-______ bilateral defence cooperation, a joint military training exercise Ex SAMPRITI-X is being conducted at Jashore Military Station in Bangladesh.

(a) Bangladesh

(b) France

(c) USA

(d) Russia

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who among the following has won the “2022 French Open Men’s Category”?

(a) Ivan Dodig

(b) Casper Ruud

(c) Austin Krajicek

(d) Rafael Nadal

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the winner of 2022 French Open Women’s Category.

(a) Jessica Pegula

(b) Kristina Mladenovic

(c) Caroline Garcia

(d) IgaSwiatek

[ANS] d

 

[Q] President Ram Nath Kovind has paid tributes to Sant Kabir and inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana at ________.

(a) Uttarakhand

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Gujarat

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who have been awarded by the UIC International Sustainable Railway Awards (ISRA) in the category of “Best use of Zero-Carbon Technology” for feeding Solar Energy directly to 25 KV AC Traction System?

(a) US Railway

(b) Dutch Railway

(c) Russian Railway

(d) Indian Railway

[ANS] d

No comments:

Post a Comment