Wednesday, June 8, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ : 1 - 4 JUNE 2022

 DAILY GK QUIZ : 1  - 4 JUNE 2022

[Q] Under which article, the Supreme Court of India recently recognised sex work as a “Profession”?

(a) Article 16 (4)

(b) Article 142

(c) Article 14

(d) Article 124

[ANS] b

 

[Q] In May 2022, the Securities Exchange Board of India (SEBI) restructured its Risk Management Review Committee (RMRC). The 14 members committee will be headed by whom?

(a) MadhabiPuriBuch

(b) Sriram Krishnan

(c) Gopalarathinam

(d) Jayanth R Varma

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who was recently appointed as the additional charge of Lokpal chairperson?

(a) Dinesh Jain

(b) Pradip Kumar Mohanty

(c) ArchanaRamasundaram

(d) Bharat Lal

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who was recently appointed as a part-time member of the Pension Fund Regulatory & Development Authority (PFRDA)?

(a) Pankaj Sharma

(b) RV Verma

(c) VanditaKaul

(d) Madhavi Das

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The Supercomputer ‘PARAM ANANTA’ was inaugurated in which institute under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM)?

(a) IIT Kharagpur

(b) IIT Kanpur

(c) IIT Gandhinagar

(d) IIT Guwahati

[ANS] c

 

[Q] ________ won the 10th edition of the 2022 Norway Chess Blitz by securing the 1st rank in the tournament, while Indian Grandmaster (GM) ViswanathanAnand secured the _______ rank.

(a) Magnus Carlsen; 4th

(b) AnishGiri; 3rd

(c) Wesley Barbossa So; 4th

(d) Magnus Carlsen; 2nd

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the state that recently became the top sugar producer of India.

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Punjab

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] a

 

[Q] _______ has launched Portal to Simplify Process of Teacher Education Programme.

(a) Indian Council of Education

(b) Education Council of India

(c) NCTE

(d) NCERT

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Every year Global Day of Parents is observed on the _______ globally.

(a) 1st June

(b) 2nd June

(c) 3rd June

(d) 4th June

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the theme of the International Global Day of Parents 2022?

(a) Appreciate all parents throughout the world

(b) Honor Your Parents!

(c) Family Awareness

(d) Families and Urbanization

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has been named as the first Indian-origin woman to be appointed as an external member of the Bank of England’s?

(a) RuchikaWadhwa

(b) Shewta Dang

(c) Swati Dhingra

(d) Beenu Gupta

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the Director-General, National Informatics Centre (NIC)?

(a) VinodTiwari

(b) Rajesh Gera

(c) SoniyaKumari

(d) Ramesh Singh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the theme of World Milk Day 2022 celebrated on 1st June

(a) Drink Move Be Strong

(b) Drink Milk: Today & Everyday

(c) The 20th Anniversary of World Milk Day

(d) Dairy Net Zero

[ANS] d

 

[Q] World Health Organization (WHO) has selected _______ for the World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) Award-2022.

(a) Uttarakhand

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Bihar

(d) Gujarat

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the target year of the Indian government to achieve coal gasification to 100 million tonnes (MT)?

(a) 2028

(b) 2040

(c) 2030

(d) 2025

[ANS] c

 

[Q] As per the Fortune 500’s list of the World’s top 10 highest paid Chief Executive Officer (CEO) in 2021, who is the Highest-Paid CEOs in 2021?

(a) Leonard Schleifer

(b) Tim Cook

(c) Jensen Huang

(d) Elon Musk

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who was appointed as the Director General (DG) of National Informatics Centre (NIC)?

(a) Rajesh Gera

(b) Alkesh Kumar Sharma

(c) N Vijayadtiya

(d) Neeta Verma

5) Shefali Dash

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The International Sex Workers Day 2022 was observed across the globe on ___________.

(a) 3rd June 2022

(b) 1st June 2022

(c) 30th May 2022

(d) 2nd June 2022

[ANS] d

 

[Q] World Bicycle Day is marked on _____ every year to recognise bicycling as a way to get a sustainable form of travelling that also ensures one’s physical well-being.

(a) 1st June

(b) 2nd June

(c) 3rd June

(d) 4th June

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following state has decided to abolish the physical stamp papers in an attempt to bring efficiency and check the pilferage of State revenue?

(a) Haryana

(b) Punjab

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Gujarat

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Santoor maestro and Padma Shri awardee, ________ has passed away at the age of 73.

(a) Bhajan Sopori

(b) Ulhas Bapat

(c) Tarun Bhattacharya

(d) Shiv kumar Sharma

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the following social media platform has launched an ‘alert’ feature to help find missing children?

(a) Meta

(b) Snapchat

(c) Whatsapp

(d) Instagram

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who among the following has won the 2022 Scripps National Spelling Bee?

(a) ShijaySiva kumar

(b) Harini Logan

(c) Ekansh Rastogi

(d) Vikram Raju

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Dr S Somanath, the chairman of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), inaugurated ANANTH Technologies’ spacecraft manufacturing unit at ________.

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Kerala

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Karnataka

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has taken charge as a whole-time member (WTM) at the market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)?

(a) Raunak Singh

(b) Ashwani Bhatia

(c) Divya Agrawal

(d) Sonam Dixit

[ANS] b

No comments:

Post a Comment