Wednesday, August 17, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ 11- 13 AUG

 DAILY GK QUIZ 11- 13 AUG

[Q] Name the company that became the 1st technology company to join with the ONDC platform to launch an E-Commerce App for India.

(a) Google

(b) Meta

(c) Dell

(d) Microsoft

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which bank became the 1st bank in India to frame a policy to Finance Makers of lab-grown diamonds?

(a) Indian Bank

(b) Bank of Baroda

(c) Punjab National Bank

(d) State Bank of India

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Sunil Chhetri was named for the 2021-2022 All India Football Federation (AIFF) Men’s Footballer of the Year for the _______, while for the 1st time, ________ was named for 2021-2022 AIFF Women’s Footballer of the Year.

(a) 7th; ManishaKalyan

(b) 4th; Sasmita Malik

(c) 7th; AditiChauhan

(d) 9th; ManishaKalyan

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When was World Lion Day 2022 observed across the globe?

(a) 6th August 2022

(b) 9th August 2022

(c) 7th August 2022

(d) 10th August 2022

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which State signed a joint statement with Assam government on resolving border disputes between the two states?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Manipur

(c) Mizoram

(d) Nagaland

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The ‘SPARK’: The Space Tech Park, India’s first virtual space technology museum was launched in August 2022.

Which organization/Ministry created the SPARK, the first 3D virtual space tech park?

(a) Defence Research and Development Organisation

(b) Indian Space Research Organisation

(c) Ministry of Culture

(d) Ministry of Science and Technology

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which country signed a tender to set up an 1150 MW solar project with the International Solar Alliance (ISA)?

(a) Argentina

(b) Peru

(c) Congo

(d) Cuba

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who was appointed as the 49th Chief Justice of India (CJI) by the President of India, DroupadiMurmu?

(a) Sanjay KishanKaul

(b) Hemant Gupta

(c) Indira Banerjee

(d) UdayUmeshLalit

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which state’s women team has won its first-ever gold in the 12th Hockey India Senior Women’s National Championship?

(a) Odisha

(b) Delhi

(c) Jharkhand

(d) Punjab

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The Theme for World Blood Donor Day 2022 is “Donating blood is an act of solidarity. Join the effort and save lives”. On which day World Blood Donor Day is observed globally?

(a) 5 June

(b) 18 June

(c) 14 June

(d) 28 June

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The Indian National Center for Space Promotion and Authorization (IN-SPACe) was established by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in which Indian city?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Ahmedabad

(c) Bengaluru

(d) Pune

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which day of the year has been dedicated to be celebrated as World Organ Donation Day annually?

(a) 11th August

(b) 12th August

(c) 13th August

(d) 14th August

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The first Khelo India Women’s Hockey League under-16 is scheduled to be held at the Major Dhyanchand Stadium in ________.

(a) Bhubaneswar

(b) New Delhi

(c) Mumbai

(d) Gurgram

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following ministry has launched the SMILE-75 initiative?

(a) Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

(b) Ministry of Home Affairs

(c) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

(d) Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following bank will manage the Indian Visa Application Centre (IVAC) in Bangladesh for two more years?

(a) SBI

(b) HDFC

(c) Canara Bank

(d) Bank of Baroda

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country president proposed that the top commission should include Pope Francis, the UN Secretary-General, Antonio Guterres, and Indian PM Narendra Modi?

(a) Spain

(b) Mexico

(c) USA

(d) Japan

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the theme of World Organ Donation Day 2022?

(a) let’s pledge to donate organs and save lives

(b) Donating An Organ Is Like Gifting A Life

(c) Removing the taboo around organ donation

(d) Don’t take your organs to heaven, for heaven knows we need them here

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who becomes the first South Asian to win the Lisbon Triennale Lifetime Achievement Award?

(a) RuvaniRanasinha

(b) Rukhsana Ahmad

(c) TaslimaNasrin

(d) Marina Tabassum

[ANS] d

No comments:

Post a Comment