Wednesday, August 17, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ 8 - 10 AUG

 DAILY GK QUIZ 8 - 10 AUG

[Q] The US Senate has approved Finland and Sweden’s accession to ______.

(a) G20

(b) NATO

(c) G7

(d) Commonwealth Nations

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which country has become the seventh country in the world to launch a mission to the Moon?

(a) France

(b) Pakistan

(c) Australia

(d) South Korea

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which state has decided to develop one Sanskrit-speaking village in each of the 13 districts in the state?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Uttarakhand

(c) Bihar

(d) Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Hiroshima Day is observed on August 6 to commemorate the atomic bombing of Hiroshima, Japan, in which year?

(a) 1942

(b) 1943

(c) 1950

(d) 1945

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Ministry of Civil Aviation Flagged off the 1st Flight of Akasa Air from Mumbai , Maharashtra to ___:

(a) Jaipur, Rajasthan

(b) Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh

(c) Patan, Gujarat

(d) Ahmedabad, Gujarat

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the Exercise that was conducted by the Indian army to test the resilience of satellite-based communication networks.

(a) SkyLight

(b) lightSat

(c) Yudh

(d) Shakti

[ANS] a

 

[Q] ___________ becomes the first city of India to officially release the Environmental Insights Explorer (EIE) data from Google:

(a) Jaipur, Rajasthan

(b) Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh

(c) Patan, Gujarat

(d) Aurangabad, Maharashtra

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) constituted a Foreign Portfolio Investment (PFI) Advisory Committee (FAC) . The 15-member advisory Committee will be headed by whom;

(a) KV Subaramanian

(b) Vikram

(c) Patan kamath

(d) Amnoj Kumar

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Gustavo Petro has taken charge as the President of which country?

(a) Colombia

(b) Greece

(c) Zambia

(d) Turkey

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Recently the Indian Army conducted pan-India satellite communication exercise to test the operational readiness and robustness of its hi-tech satellite communication systems. What was the name of this exercise?

(a) SatLight

(b) Moonlight

(c) Spacelight

(d) Skylight

[ANS] d

 

[Q] International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples is celebrated on _______ across the world.

(a) 05th August

(b) 06th August

(c) 07th August

(d) 09th August

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which country commemorates the 9th of August every year as Nagasaki day?

(a) Mongolia

(b) China

(c) Japan

(d) South Korea

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The Indian women’s cricket team beats which country to win a silver medal at the 2022 Commonwealth Games?

(a) Pakistan

(b) Sri Lanka

(c) New Zealand

(d) Australia

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following companies has launched the ‘India Ki Udaan’ project to mark 75 years of Independence?

(a) Amazon

(b) Mahindra & Mahindra

(c) TCS

(d) Google

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following country will host the Chess Olympiad 2026?

(a) USA

(b) Pakistan

(c) Uzbekistan

(d) United Kingdom

[ANS] c

 

[Q] How many medals did India win in Commonwealth Games 2022 table?

(a) 58

(b) 59

(c) 60

(d) 61

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What was India’s rank in CWG 2022 medals tally?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

[ANS] d

No comments:

Post a Comment