Saturday, August 27, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ 21 - 24 AUG

 DAILY GK QUIZ 21 - 24 AUG 

[Q] At which Indian Naval Ship (INS), India’s first Composite Indoor Shooting Range (CISR) was launched by Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta in August 2022?

(a) INS Vikramaditya

(b) INS Virbahu

(c) INS Karna

(d) INS Dega

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who authored the book, “NETAJI: Subhas Chandra Bose’s Life, Politics and Struggle”?

(a) Sengupta Bratin

(b) Roy Chowdhury Shankar

(c) Joshi Kailash

(d) Krishna Bose

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Sadbhavana Diwas 2022 was celebrated across India on 20th August 2022 to mark the birth anniversary of ____________, the former Prime Minister (PM) of India.

(a) Rajiv Gandhi

(b) Morarji Desai

(c) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

(d) Indira Gandhi

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC) made an upbeat prediction that by FY2026-27 with which of the following one, electric two-wheelers would be completely incorporated into the Indian market?

(a) IISc Bengaluru

(b) IIT Madras

(c) NITI Aayog

(d) Road & Transport ministry

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the country received the highest annual foreign direct investment (FDI) inflows of almost $85 billion in FY 21-22?

(a) USA

(b) Mexico

(c) Singapore

(d) India

[ANS] d

 

[Q] In which city, the Ministry of Science & Technology launch India’s 1st indigenously developed hydrogen fuel cell bus?

(a) Pune, Maharashtra

(b) Noida, Uttar Pradesh

(c) Chennai, Tamil Nadu

(d) Surat, Gujarat

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The Government of India (GoI) was awarded the Geographical Indication (GI) tag status to ‘Mithila Makhana’.

The ‘Mithila Makhana’ is the GI-tag of which state?

(a) Odisha

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Bihar

(d) Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Punjab & Haryana government agreed to name the Chandigarh International Airport after which of the following freedom fighters?

(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(b) Udham Singh

(c) Bhagat Singh

(d) Bhai Parmanand

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the target year that the Government of India (GoI) has set for the eradication of visceral leishmaniasis (VL), popularly known as Kala-azar?

(a) 2027

(b) 2023

(c) 2024

(d) 2025

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which ministry recently launched the ‘Badhe Chalo’ Campaign under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to create a youth-centric activation for greater outreach of Amrit Mahotsav?

(a) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

(b) Ministry of Tourism

(c) Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports

(d) Ministry of Culture

[ANS] d

 

[Q] When was World Senior Citizens Day 2022 celebrated across the globe?

(a) 22nd August 2022

(b) 20th August 2022

(c) 18th August 2022

(d) 21st August 2022

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which country museum has signed an agreement with the Indian government to repatriate seven stolen artefacts to India?

(a) Netherland

(b) Mauritius

(c) USA

(d) Scotland

[ANS] d

No comments:

Post a Comment