Sunday, September 4, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ 30,31 AUG 2022

 DAILY GK QUIZ 30,31 AUG 2022

[Q] Which country in inaugurated the world’s first hydrogen-powered train fleet?

(a) China

(b) Russia

(c) United States of America

(d) Germany

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which company   announced to invest Rs 2 lakh crore to achieve net-zero operational carbon emissions by 2046?

(a) Oil India Limited

(b) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

(c) Hindustan Petroleum Limited

(d) Indian Oil Corporation Limited

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Neeraj Chopra   won Athletissima Wanda Lausanne Diamond League 2022 title by throwing at ________ in his first attempt & became the 1st Indian to win the gold medal at a Diamond League meet.

(a) 83.09m

(b) 89.08m

(c) 87.09m

(d) 86.02m

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who authored the book, “India’s Economy from Nehru to Modi: A Brief History”?

(a) C. Rangarajan

(b) Raghuram Rajan

(c) Amartya Kumar Sen

(d) Pulapre Balakrishnan

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has won the prestigious title of Miss Diva Universe 2022?

(a) Aarya Walvekar

(b) Divita Rai

(c) Dia Mirza

(d) Pallavi Singh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which edition of India- USA Joint Exercise Vajra Prahar culminated at Bakloh in Himachal Pradesh?

(a) 11th

(b) 12th

(c) 13th

(d) 14th

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has won the Belgian Formula 1 Grand Prix 2022?

(a) Sebastian Vettel

(b) Lewis Hamilton

(c) Sergio Pérez

(d) Max Verstappen

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Denmark’s Viktor Axelsen has clinched his second BWF World Championships men’s singles title. This championship was held in which city?

(a) Sofia

(b) Berlin

(c) Paris

(d) Tokyo

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The largest religious monument in the world, the Temple of Vedic Planetarium in which state of India?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Kerala

(c) Maharashtra

(d) West Bengal

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who among the following won the Women’s Badminton World Federation (BWF) World Championship 2022?

(a) Yamaguchi Akane

(b) Tai Tzu Ying

(c) An Se Young

(d) Chen Yu Fei

[ANS] a

No comments:

Post a Comment