Wednesday, October 19, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ 11-13 OCT

 DAILY GK QUIZ 11-13 OCT

[Q] Which country launched the GLONASS-K navigation satellite using the Soyuz-2.1b rocket?

(a) Russia

(b) United States of America

(c) China

(d) Japan

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who won his 90th Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) title by winning the singles’ title in 3rd Astana Open 2022?

(a) Rafael Nadal

(b) Novak Djokovic

(c) Roger Federer

(d) Carlos Alcaraz

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the personality who won the Formula 1 (F(a) Honda Japanese Grand Prix 2022.

(a) George Russell

(b) Sergio Perez

(c) Carlos Sainz

(d) Max Verstappen

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who won the Women’s singles title of J&T Banka Ostrava Open 2022 by defeating Iga Swiatek?

(a) Maria Sakkari (Greece)

(b) Daria Kasatkina (Russia)

(c) Anett Kontaveit (Estonia)

(d) Barbora Krejcikova (Czech Republic)

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the theme of the United Nations(UN) World Post Day 2022 that was observed across the globe on 9th October 2022?

(a) Post for Planet

(b) Innovate to recover

(c) We Have Always Delivered

(d) Innovation, Integration and Inclusion

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the personality who was appointed as a Whole Time Member of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).

(a) Bhaskar Roy

(b) Katari Sasidhar

(c) Ananth Narayan Gopalakrishnan

(d) S N Rajeswari

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the personality who won the Julius Baer Generation Cup by defeating Indian Grand Master (GM) Arjun Erigaisi.

(a) Anish Giri (Russia)

(b) Magnus Carlsen (Norway)

(c) Ding Liren (China)

(d) Levon Aronian (USA)

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the theme of International Day of the Girl Child 2022 observed across the globe by the United Nations (UN) on 11th October 2022?

(a) With Her: A Skilled Girl Force

(b) GirlForce: Unscripted and unstoppable

(c) My voice, our equal future

(d) Our time is now – Our Rights, Our Future

[ANS] d

 

[Q] When International Day of Disaster Risk Reduction 2022 is observed on?

(a) 9 Oct

(b) 11 Oct

(c) 13 Oct

(d) 15 Oct

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which State launched the campaign “Football for all”?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Odisha

(c) Chhattisgarh

(d) Arunachal Pradesh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Naval Ship of India went for the participation in 7th edition of IBSAMAR?

(a) INS Vikrant

(b) INS Kalvari

(c) INS Tarkash

(d) INS Sindhuja

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which animal and plant is present in the logo of RBI?

(a) Lion and Peepal

(b) Tiger and Banyan

(c) Lion and Banyan

(d) Tiger and Palm

[ANS] d

No comments:

Post a Comment