Wednesday, October 19, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ 8-10 OCT

 DAILY GK QUIZ 8-10 OCT

[Q] The United Nations (UN)’s International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) adopted a new carbon emissions goal to achieve net zero from planes by ___________.

(a) 2035

(b) 2025

(c) 2050

(d) 2030

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the personality who became the 1st European woman to take over command of the International Space Station (ISS).

(a) Samantha Cristoforetti (Italy)

(b) Claudie Haigneré (Russia)

(c) Sally Ride (Germany)

(d) Peggy Whitson (France)

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which company won the National Tourism Award 2018-19 for ‘Best Standalone Convention Centre’?

(a) Prabhakar Kore Convention Centre (Bengaluru)

(b) Hitex Exhibition Center (Hyderabad)

(c) India Habitat Centre (New Delhi)

(d) India Expo Centre & Mart (Greater Noida)

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The 90th Anniversary of the Indian Air Force Day 2022 was observed across India on ________ with the theme of IAF: Transforming for the Future.

(a) 6th October 2022

(b) 8th October 2022

(c) 5th October 2022

(d) 7th October 2022

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is building the National Maritime Heritage Complex in which of the Indian state with a total cost of 3500 crores rupees?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Gujarat

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Haryana

[ANS] b

 

[Q] India’s which weight lifter has won the gold medal in men’s 67 kg category weightlifting at the 2022 Commonwealth Games?

(a) Jeremy Lalrinnunga

(b) Lovepreet Singh

(c) Achinta Sheuli

(d) Gurdeep Singh

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the country has inked its first free trade agreement with an Arab country the United Arab Emirates (UAE)?

(a) USA

(b) Israel

(c) Russia

(d) India

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which state has launched the SAMBHAV (Systemic Administration Mechanism for Bringing Happiness and Value) portal for disposal of public grievances and monitoring programmes and schemes?

(a) Jammu & Kashmir

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Gujarat

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the president of Financial Action Task Force (FATF), the anti-money laundering watchdog?

(a) David Malpass

(b) Ajay Bisaria

(c) Marcus Pleyer

(d) T. Raja Kumar

[ANS] d

 

[Q] In the 2022 Environment Performance Index (EPI), an analysis by Yale and Columbia University researchers that gives a data-driven evaluation of the situation of sustainability around the world. Which country ranked last in the index?

(a) Afghanistan

(b) India

(c) Russia

(d) Syria

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Himalaya Day 2022 was observed under the theme ‘Himalayas will be safe only when the interests of its residents are protected. On which day Himalaya Day is observed?

(a) 19 September

(b) 22 September

(c) 12 September

(d) 9 September

[ANS] d

 

[Q] For which organisation, the Ministry of Defence (MOD) approved the creation of a new branch, called the Weapon Systems (WS) Branch in October 2022?

(a) Border Security Force

(b) Indian Army

(c) Indian Air Force

(d) Indo-Tibetan Border Police

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who was awarded the Shanmugha Arts, Science, Technology & Research Academy (SASTRA) Ramanujan Prize for 2022?

(a) Jack Thorne

(b) Shai Evra

(c) Will Sawin

(d) Yunqing Tang

[ANS] d

No comments:

Post a Comment