Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Saturday, October 8, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ 25-27 SEP

 DAILY GK QUIZ 25-27 SEP

[Q] According to the new rules of Companies (Corporate Social Responsibility Policy) Amendment Rules, 2022, the expenditure for social impact assessment included in CSR spending cannot exceed______ of total CSR expenditure for the relevant fiscal year or Rs. 50 lakh, whichever is greater.

(a) 3%

(b) 5%

(c) 2%

(d) 6%

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which life insurance company became the first in India to have 74% Foreign Shareholding?

(a) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance

(b) Ageas Federal Life Insurance

(c) Edelweiss Tokio Life Insurance

(d) Aegon Life Insurance

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who resigned from the position of the acting/interim President of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA)?

(a) R. K. Anand

(b) Rajeev Mehta

(c) Narayana Ramachandran

(d) Anil Khanna

[ANS] d

 

[Q] When was The World Rose Day 2022 observed across the globe?

(a) 22nd September

(b) 21st September

(c) 23rd September

(d) 19th September

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The 31st Vyas Samman was conferred on to well-known Hindi writer Dr Asghar Wajahat at a function in New Delhi. For which play of him he was awarded?

(a) Achuyunta

(b) Mahabali

(c) Bharat ke Pracheen Bhasha Parivar aur Hindi

(d) Rangeen Nazarein

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who won Emmy Award for his narration in the Netflix documentary “Our Great National Parks”?

(a) Bahni Turpin

(b) Simon Vance

(c) George Guidall

(d) Barack Obama

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Indian actress has been awarded the Best Actor at the prestigious Priyadarshni Academy Smita Patil Memorial Award for her commendable contribution to Indian cinema at the 38th-anniversary celebrations?

(a) Alia Bhatt

(b) Deepika Padukone

(c) Sara Ali Khan

(d) Kiara Advani

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has been conferred with top French civilian honour the Chevalier de la L├ęgion d’Honneur for outstanding achievements and contribution in the fields of business and industry, science, medicine, art and culture, both nationally and internationally?

(a) Swati Piramal

(b) Noopur Shah

(c) Deepa Parekh

(d) Falguni Nayar

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the following has been awarded with the ‘Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar’ by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India?

(a) Indian Railways

(b) Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineering Limited

(c) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

(d) Election Commission of India

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which state will get India’s 1st & world’s 3rd Forestry university under University of forestry (UoF) Act-2022?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Telangana

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Karnataka

[ANS] b

 

[Q] As per the Department for Promotion of Industries and Internal Trade (DPIIT) report, which state emerged as India’s top investment destination between January to July 2022?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Kerala

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Maharashtra

[ANS] a

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment