Saturday, October 8, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ 28 - 30 SEP

 DAILY GK QUIZ 28 - 30 SEP

[Q] Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) permitted Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT), and Infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT) to issue Commercial Papers (CPs), which have net worth of at least_________.

(a) Rs 100 crore

(b) Rs 500 crore

(c) Rs 300 crore

(d) Rs 200 crore

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which bank   became the 1st Bank to receive the RBI’s approval to open a special vostro account with Gazprombank of Russia for trade settlement in Indian Rupees (INR)?

(a) Bank of Baroda

(b) Punjab National Bank

(c) Canara Bank

(d) UCO Bank

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the Airport that was   won the Airport Service Quality Award-2022.

(a) Kempegowda International Airport

(b) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

(c) Cochin International Airport

(d) Sardar VallabhBhai Patel International Airport

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who was   appointed as the Chairman of the Appellate Tribunal under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA)?

(a) Sanjib Banerjee

(b) Indira Banerjee

(c) Ajit Prakash Shah

(d) Munishwar Nath Bhandari

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the personality who was   appointed as the Managing Director (MD) & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) for 5 years.

(a) Umesh Bellur

(b) Dilip Asbe

(c) Amitha Sehgal

(d) A.P. Hota

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following has clocked the lowest time to complete a marathon for the world record in Berlin Marathon?

(a) Kenenisa Bekele

(b) Mo Farah

(c) Grace Sugutt

(d) Eliud Kipchoge

[ANS] d

 

[Q] World Tourism Day 2022 is observed on ________ globally. This day is celebrated every year to focus on promoting tourism in various parts of the world.

(a) 25 September

(b) 26 September

(c) 27 September

(d) 28 September

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the theme of World Tourism Day 2022?

(a) Sustainable Tourism – A Tool for Development

(b) Tourism and the Digital Transformation

(c) Tourism and Jobs: A better Future for All

(d) Rethinking Tourism

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been appointed the director general of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation?

(a) Prakhar Mittal

(b) Harish Jain

(c) Rajendra Kumar

(d) Vipin Sharma

[ANS] c

 

[Q] World Environmental Health Day is observed on ______, every year.

(a) September 22

(b) September 23

(c) September 24

(d) September 26

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Mohammed bin Salman Al Saud was  named as the Prime Minister (PM) of which country?

(a) Saudi Arabia

(b) United Arab Emirates

(c) Kuwait

(d) Qatar

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the theme of World Rabies Day 2022 that was observed across the globe on 28th September 2022?

(a) Rabies: Share the message, save a life

(b) Rabies: Vaccinate to eliminate

(c) End Rabies: Collaborate and Vaccinate

(d) Rabies: One Health, Zero Death 

[ANS] d

 

[Q] NITI Aayog and World Resources Institute (WRI) have jointly launched India’s first National Electric Freight Platform- E-FAST India. What is the full form of E-FAST?

(a) Electric Freight Accelerator for Sustainable Transport

(b) Electric Freight Accelerator for Secured Transport

(c) Electric Freight Automation for Sustainable Transport

(d) Electric Freight Automation for Secured Transport

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Reliance Industries chairman Mukesh Ambani has announced to build of India’s first and one of the world’s largest Carbon Fibre plants in which of the Indian state?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Delhi

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Odisha

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Liz Truss was elected as the leader of the ruling Conservative Party and now she become the third woman to be elected prime minister of which of the following?

(a) Sweden

(b) France

(c) United Kingdom

(d) Germany

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the state ranked at the top in the number of disposal and entry of cases through the e-Prosecution portal managed by the Union government under its Digital India Mission?

(a) Odisha

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Tamil Nadu

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The theme announced by the UN Environment Programme for International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer 2022 is ‘Global Cooperation Protecting Life on Earth’. On which day World Ozone Day or the International Day for the preservation of the Ozone Layer is observed?

(a) 16 September

(b) 15 September

(c) 8 September

(d) 23 September

[ANS] a

No comments:

Post a Comment