Saturday, October 8, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ 4-7 OCT

 DAILY GK QUIZ 4-7 OCT

[Q] What is the theme of the United Nations (UN)’s International Day of Older Persons (IDOP) 2022 that was observed across the globe on 1st October 2022?

(a) The Journey to Age Equality

(b) Resilience of Older Persons in a Changing World

(c) Celebrating Older Human Rights Champions

(d) Pandemics: Do They Change How We Address Age and Aging

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which bank has signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Air Force for the Defence Salary Package (DSP) plan?

(a) Bank of Baroda

(b) Indian Bank

(c) State Bank of India

(d) South Indian Bank

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is celebrated every year on the 9th of January to mark the contribution of the overseas Indian community to the development of India. 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas will be held in which Indian city?

(a) Bangalore

(b) Indore

(c) Ahmedabad

(d) Raipur

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the international government has launched an “Aviation Passenger Charter” to help passengers know their rights if they are faced with problems at airports after the widespread disruption seen this year?

(a) USA

(b) Britain

(c) Germany

(d) UAE

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Anish Dayal Singh was appointed as the 32nd Director General (DG) of which organisation?

(a) Border Security Force

(b) Assam Rifles

(c) Indo-Tibetan Border Police

(d) Central Reserve Police Force

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which state   launched ‘Satya Nishtha’ app to help investigate and control criminal activities?

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Gujarat

(d) Maharashtra

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the senior advocate is set to be appointed as very important post of the 14th Attorney General for India after vacating the post by KK Venugopal?

(a) Tushar Mehta

(b) Mukul Rohatgi

(c) Harish Salve

(d) Abhishek Singhvi

[ANS] b

 

[Q] India gifted a Dornier maritime reconnaissance aircraft to which of the country which will enable the island nation to tackle multiple challenges like human and drug trafficking?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) Sri Lanka

(c) Maldives

(d) Nepal

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the Tech giant has launched ‘India Ki Udaan’ to mark 75 years of Independence and “themed on the unwavering and undying spirit of India over these past 75 years”?

(a) Microsoft

(b) Infosys

(c) Google

(d) Meta

[ANS] c

 

[Q] With which tech giant, Nasscom Foundation has set up the “DigiVaani Call Center” to help women farmers scale up their business?

(a) Niti Aayog

(b) Google

(c) Facebook

(d) Microsoft

[ANS] b

 

[Q] India’s first 3D-printed post office is going to be started will cost around one-fourth of the amount spent on a traditional building. At which place it will be set up?

(a) Gandhinagar

(b) Chennai

(c) Ranchi

(d) Bengaluru

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which of the institute to pave the way for the exchange of creative ideas and collaboration on the creation of homegrown digital payment solutions?

(a) IIT Kharagpur

(b) IIT Kanpur

(c) IIT Delhi

(d) IIT Madras

[ANS] b

No comments:

Post a Comment