Friday, December 16, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ 12 TO 14 DEC

DAILY GK QUIZ 12 TO 14 DEC

[Q] Human Rights Day is celebrated across the world on ________ every year.

(a) December 06

(b) December 07

(c) December 08

(d) December 10

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who among the following has been appointed as First Vice President and Chief Operating Officer at the Federal Reserve Bank of New York?

(a) Sushmita Shukla

(b) Jay Sidhu

(c) Rana Talwar

(d) Aman Mehta

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has been conferred with the 25th South Indian Education Society (SIES) Sri Chandrasekarendra Saraswathi National Eminence Award for Public Leadership?

(a) Mallikarjun Kharge

(b) Venkaiah Naidu

(c) J. P. Nadda

(d) Ram Nath Kovind

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has taken oath as the 15th Chief minister (CM) of Himachal Pradesh (HP)?

(a) Shanta Kumar

(b) Virbhadra Singh

(c) Jai Ram Thakur

(d) Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the personality who has been named as the 1st woman president of Indian Olympic Association (IOA) in December 2022.

(a) Saraswati Chand

(b) P.T. Usha

(c) Seema Punia

(d) Dutee Chand

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the theme of United Nations (UN)’s International Mountain Day 2022 that was observed across the globe on 11th December 2022?

(a) Mountains under Pressure: climate, hunger, migration

(b) Women move mountains

(c) Mountain biodiversity

(d) Sustainable mountain tourism

[ANS] b

 

[Q] When was United Nations (UN)’s International Universal Health Coverage Day 2022 observed across the globe with the theme of “Build the world we want: A healthy future for all”?

(a) 12th December 2022

(b) 9th December 2022

(c) 11th December 2022

(d) 8th December 2022

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Prime Minister Narendra Modi has flagged off India’s sixth Vande Bharat Express between ________________ route recently.

(a) Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh) to Mumbai (Maharashtra)

(b) Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh) to Nagpur (Maharashtra)

(c) Dehradun (Uttarakhand) to New Delhi

(d) Pune (Maharashtra) to Kochi (Kerala)

[ANS] b

 

[Q] First G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies Meeting are scheduled to be held in which of the following city on 13-15 December 2022?

(a) Bengaluru

(b) New Delhi

(c) Guwahati

(d) Ahmedabad

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the first phase of the international airport at Mopa in north Goa recently. He named this airport after which person?

(a) Rajiv Gandhi

(b) Sushma Swaraj

(c) Arun Jaitley

(d) Manohar Parrikar

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Bhupendra Patel has been appointed as the Chief Minister of which state of India?

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Gujarat

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following country launched world’s first commercial moon lander in December 2022?

(a) China

(b) Russia

(c) Japan

(d) USA

[ANS] c

No comments:

Post a Comment