Monday, February 13, 2023

DAILY GK QUIZ 1-2 FEB

 DAILY GK QUIZ 1-2 FEB

[Q] In which state, Indian Army’s Exercise Topchi 2023, the annual firepower demonstration and training exercise, was conducted by the school of Artillery in January 2023:

(a) Odisha

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Gujarat

[ANS] c

 

[Q] According to the ‘State of Solar PV Manufacturing in India’ report by Mercom India Research, released in January 2023, India’s solar module manufacturing capacity will reach 95 GW by which year:

(a) 2026

(b) 2025

(c) 2027

(d) 2024

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which company has recently emerged as India’s first payment gateway player to process Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) or Digital Rupee (e-rupee) transactions for online retail merchants:

(a) CCAvenue

(b) Cashfree

(c) Razorpay

(d) NineHertz

[ANS] a

 

[Q] India won the 1st ICC U-19 women’s T20 World Cup 2023 by defeating which country:

(a) New Zealand

(b) Australia

(c) South Africa

(d) England

[ANS] d

 

[Q] When was Martyrs Day 2023, also known as sarvodaya Day, observed across India:

(a) 29th Jan 2023

(b) 27th Jan 2023

(c) 30th Jan 2023

(d) 28th Jan 2023

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The 30th National Child Science Congress has organized at which city?

(a) Varanasi

(b) New Delhi

(c) Bhubaneswar

(d) Ahmedabad

[ANS] d

 

[Q] UNESCO has designated ‘Odesa’ a World Heritage in danger site. In which of the following country is it situated?

(a) Ukraine

(b) Russia

(c) Japan

(d) USA

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the following Stock Exchange has emerged as the world’s largest derivatives exchange in 2022, in terms of the number of contracts traded?

(a) Calcutta Stock Exchange

(b) Madras Stock Exchange

(c) Bombay Stock Exchange

(d) National Stock Exchange

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Goods and Services Tax (GST) collection in January 2023 saw a significant increase, reaching over ________ crore.

(a) Rs 1.15 lakh

(b) Rs 1.25 lakh

(c) Rs 1.35 lakh

(d) Rs 1.55 lakh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Union Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman is presenting the Union Budget 2023 for the ________ time in a row.

(a) 10th

(b) 4th

(c) 3rd

(d) 5th

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Budget 2023 focuses on _______ priorities, which the FM called the “Saptrishis guiding us through Amrit Kaal”.

(a) Fifth

(b) Sixth

(c) Seven

(d) Eigth

[ANS] c

No comments:

Post a Comment