Thursday, March 16, 2023

DAILY GK QUIZ 19 -21 FEB

DAILY GK QUIZ 19 -21 FEB

[Q] 12 Cheetahs from _________ were released in the Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh:

(a) Sri Lanka

(b) South Africa

(c) Pakistan

(d) Bangladesh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] In which State, The ‘North India’s First nuclear power plant’ is set to be installed:

(a) Haryana

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Maharashtra

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which bank recently topped the list of Public sector Banks in terms of loan growth percentage for the third quarter of financial year 2023 (Q3 FY 23):

(a) Bank of Baroda

(b) Canara Bank

(c) Bank of Maharashtra

(d) SBI

[ANS] c

 

[Q] With Which Country, India signed an agreement for the launch of the Business council to boost Bilateral Trade and Investment between the countries:

(a) Germany

(b) UAE

(c) United Kingdom

(d) Switzerland

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has appointed as the National Ambassador of United Nations Children’s Fund ,India:

(a) Amitabh Bachchan

(b) Ayushman Khurana

(c) Ranveer Kapoor

(d) Deepika Padukone

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The United Nations Convention on Biological Diversity, also called as Conference of Parties (COP-15) commenced in which of the following country?

(a) Canada

(b) China

(c) India

(d) France

[ANS] a

 

[Q] As per the Centre for Economics and Business Research (CEBR), India will become the third-largest economy by which of the year?

(a) 2040

(b) 2030

(c) 2027

(d) 2037

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Federal Reserve Bank of New York has appointed Indian-origin as its First Vice President, and Chief Operating Officer (COO). Give the name of Indian-origin first vice president of Federal Reserve Bank of New York?

(a) Diana Garg

(b) Meghna Charles

(c) Gargi Sanyal

(d) Sushmita Shukla

[ANS] d

 

[Q] According to DGCA officials, India has jumped to which of the following position in the global aviation safety ranking by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)?

(a) 48th

(b) 102th

(c) 29th

(d) 15th

[ANS] a

 

[Q] International Human Solidarity Day (IHSD) is observed annually on which of the following day across the globe to celebrate the ideal of unity in diversity?

(a) 12 December

(b) 30 December

(c) 8 December

(d) 20 December

[ANS] d

No comments:

Post a Comment