Thursday, March 16, 2023

DAILY GK QUIZ 16-18 FEB

DAILY GK QUIZ 16-18 FEB

[Q] In which city, Boeing recently launched its 1st Global Support Center in India:

(a) surat,Gujarat

(b) Noida, UP

(c) Bangaluru, Karnataka

(d) GuruGram, Haryana

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Municipal Corporation has recently partnered with The Green Billions Limited (TGBL) to set up India’s first Solid waster –to-hydrogen plant:

(a) Pune MC

(b) Vijayawada MC

(c) Thane MC

(d) Nellore MC

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which Indian regulatory body has launched its 2nd global hackathon ‘HARBINGER 2023’:

(a) Food Safety and Standards Authority of India

(b) RBI

(c) Medical Council of India

(d) National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the first company in India that recently launched the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) transactiosn for foreign nationals visiting India:

(a) EbixCash

(b) RemithX

(c) FXCM

(d) Nium

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When was International Childhood Cancer Day 2023 observed across the globe:

(a) 18th February

(b) 18th February

(c) 15th February

(d) 17th February

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Neal Mohan is appointed the new Indian American CEO of _______.

(a) Twitter

(b) Instagram

(c) YouTube

(d) Oppo

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The ______ has recently launched a chatbot to help people get an answer to their queries related to the Aadhaar card.

(a) Staff Selection Commission

(b) Indian Railways

(c) State Bank of India

(d) Unique Identification Authority of India

[ANS] d

 

[Q] India signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India which country for cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sectors.

(a) Bolivia

(b) Peru

(c) Argentina

(d) Chile

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the 4th edition of the India-Japan joint annual military training exercise that has recently commenced at Camp Imazu in Japan

(a) Dharma Guardian

(b) Veer Guardian

(c) JIMEX

(d) Yudh Abhyas

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which Indian regulatory body has recently issued the final guidelines on ‘Interest Rate Risk in Banking Book’ (IRRBB):

(a) Food Safety and Standards Authority of India

(b) RBI

(c) Medical Council of India

(d) National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who was appointed as a member of the Advisory Committee of Reliance Capital Limited by the RBI:

(a) Sana Ramchand Gulwani

(b) Vikramaditya Singh Khichi

(c) Akankshya Abismruta

(d) Krishna Kumar Kohli

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who was appointed as the new Vice Chief of Army Staff:

(a) Lt Gen  Ramchand Gulwani

(b) Lt Gen Durriya Kapasi

(c) Lt Gen B S Abismruta

(d) Lt Gen MV Suchindra Kumar

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which European country became the first to pass a law providing Menstrual Leave?

(a) Germany

(b) Spain

(c) United Kingdom

(d) Switzerland

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which is the World’s First Cloud-Built Demonstration Satellite?

(a) China 1

(b) Odin

(c) THEMIS

(d) JANUS-1

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Ministry in India launched the mPassport Police App?

(a) Ministry Corporate Affairs

(b) Ministry of Finance

(c) Ministry of Home Affairs

(d) Ministry of External Affairs

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Lexi’ is the first AI assistant powered by ChatGPT of which country?

(a) France

(b) China

(c) Germany

(d) India

[ANS] d

No comments:

Post a Comment