Tuesday, April 11, 2023

DAILY GK QUIZ 23-25 MAR

 DAILY GK QUIZ 23-25 MAR

[Q] Name the 2nd Indian Naval ship of anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow water craft that was recently lauched in Kolkata,West Bengal:

(a) INS Androth

(b) INS Rana

(c) INS Arnala

(d) INS Ranjit

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When was the world water day 2023 observed across the globe:

(a) 11th June

(b) 12th August

(c) 22nd Mar

(d) 14th Apr

[ANS] c

 

[Q] According to the 2023 M3M Hurun Global Rich List, what is the rank of India in terms of the number of billionaires?

(a) 1st

(b) 2nd

(c) 3rd

(d) 4th

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which IIT has been ranked among the top 50 engineering institutions in the QS World University Rankings by Subject 2023?

(a) IIT-Madras

(b) IIT-Kanpur

(c) IIT-Mumbai

(d) IIT-Delhi

[ANS] d

 

[Q] RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das laid the foundation stone of the central bank’s data centre and an institute for computing and cybersecurity training in ___________.

(a) Lucknow

(b) Kanpur

(c) Bhubaneswar

(d) Indore

[ANS] c

 

[Q] World Meteorological Day takes place every year on 23 March and commemorates the coming into force on ________________

(a) 23 March 1955

(b) 23 March 1960

(c) 23 March 1950

(d) 23 March 1991

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the theme of World Meteorological Day 2023?

(a) Early Warning and Early Action

(b) The Future of Weather, Climate, and Water across Generations

(c) The ocean, our climate and weather

(d) Climate and Water

[ANS] b

 

[Q] with which country’s Navy, the Indian Navy has recently commenced the bilateral maritime exercise ‘Konkan 2023’ on the Konkan coast in the Arabian Sea:

(a) France

(b) Pakistan

(c) Australia

(d) United Kingdom

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the country that has recently became a member of the New development Bank:

(a) Egypt

(b) Pakistan

(c) Australia

(d) South Korea

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What was the theme of World Tuberculosis Day 2023 that was observed across the globe on 24th March 2023:

(a) let’s pledge to donate organs and save lives

(b) Donating An Organ Is Like Gifting A Life

(c) Removing the taboo around organ donation

(d) Yes! We can End TB!

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Gianni Infantino was re-elected as FIFA president until which of the following year due to his strong financial performance?

(a) 2030

(b) 2027

(c) 2028

(d) 2025

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who won season-opening Bahrain Grand Prix 2023?

(a) Sergio Perez

(b) Max Verstappen

(c) Fernando Alonso

(d) Lewis Hamilton

[ANS] b

No comments:

Post a Comment