Tuesday, April 11, 2023

DAILY GK QUIZ 26-31 MAR

 DAILY GK QUIZ 26-31 MAR

[Q] ________ became India’s 1st state to pass the right to health act:

(a) Karnataka

(b) Uttarakhand

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has recently elected as the president of New Development Bank:

(a) Manisha Sinha

(b)Marcos Troyjo

(c) Dilma Vana Rousseff

(d) Tatiana Tosito

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When is World Theatre Day celebrated every year?

(a) March 23

(b) March 24

(c) March 25

(d) March 27

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the theme of World Theatre Day 2023?

(a) Promote Theatre

(b) Enlisting documentary heritage

(c) Theatre and a Culture of Peace

(d) Tourism and Rural Development

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who among the following India won gold medal at Middleweight category in 2023 IBA Women’s World Boxing Championships?

(a) Nikhat Zareen

(b) Nitu Ghanghas

(c) Lovlina Borgohain

(d) Saweety Boora

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who among the following won the gold medal in the 48-kilogram category of the IBA Women’s World Boxing Championship?

(a) Nitu Ghanghas

(b) Laishram Sarita Devi

(c) Parveen Hooda

(d) Manju Rani

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The Income Tax department has launched the ‘AIS for Taxpayer’ mobile app, the mobile app will facilitate taxpayers to view their information as available on AIS, AIS stands for _________________.

(a) Annual Information Statement

(b) Account Information Statement

(c) Account Indication Statement

(d) Asset Information Statement

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the following team wins Women’s Premier League (WPL) 2023 final?

(a) Royal Challengers Bangalore

(b) Delhi Capital

(c) Mumbai Indian

(d) Gujarat Giants

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who among the following players won the WPL 2023 Orange Cap?

(a) Harmanpreet Kaur

(b) Yastika Bhatia

(c) Sophie Devine

(d) Meg Lanning

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been honoured with the ‘Lifetime Achievement Award’ by the University of Texas?

(a) Ratan Tata

(b) Naveen Jindal

c) Anand Mahindra

(d) Mukesh Ambani

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has taken over as the President of ASSOCHAM?

(a) Ajay Singh

(b) Mukesh Ambani

(c) Ratan Tata

(d) Aditya Birla

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country has the most powerful passport in the world, according to the 2023 Passport Index?

(a) Japan

(b) Singapore

(c) Germany

(d) United States

[ANS] b

No comments:

Post a Comment