Monday, July 10, 2023

DAILY GK QUIZ 7,8,9 MAY

DAILY GK QUIZ 7,8,9 MAY 

[Q] In which state, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Nityanand Rai has recently inaugurated the Dwki land Port:

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Delhi

(c) Meghalaya

(d) Telangana

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Three imprisoned women journalists from __________ , Narges Mohammadi, Elaheh Mohammadi and Niloofar Hamedi received the 2023 UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize

(a) Iran

(b) United States

(c) Romania

(d) Australia

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who was recently won the Praguay Presidential Election 2023:

(a) Santiago Pena

(b) Charles Leclerc

(c) Max Verstappen

(d) Carlos Sainz

[ANS] a

 

[Q] India’s first International Multimodal Logistics Park is being built in _____.
(a) Guwahati
(b) Mumbai
(c) Delhi
(d) Jogighopa

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which organization recently released the ‘Currency and Finance’ report for the fiscal year 2022-23?
(a) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
(b) World Bank
(c) International Monetary Fund (IMF)
(d) Asian Development Bank (ADB)
[ANS] a

 

[Q] _________ became the first state in India to make digital health cards for children

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Gujarat

(c) Haryana

(d) Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] In which state/UT , Union Minister of Defence, Rajnath singh has recently  inaugurated India’s First of its kind Indian Air Force heritage centre:

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Chandigarh

(c) Haryana

(d) Tripura

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has recently received the 13th edition of the Bharat Ratna Dr Amedkar award from Former President of India, Ram Nath Kovind:

(a) Yogi Adityanath (CM of UP)

(b) shivraj Singh chouhan (CM of MP)

(c) Eknath Shinde (CM of Maharashtra)

(d) Naveen Patnaik (CM of Odisha)

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the Indian Naval Ship that was recently decommissioned by the Indian Navy in Kochi after 36 years of service:

(a) INS Kumbhir

(b) INS Kesari

(c) INS Magar

(d) INS Shardul

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The Indian Air Force’s 1st C295 medium transport aircraft completed its maiden flight in ________:

(a) Singapore

(b) United States

(c) Spain

(d) Australia

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who is the current Chairperson of SEBI?
(a) Ajay Tyagi
(b) Madhabi Puri Buch
(c) U K Sinha
(d) M. Damodaran
[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who developed the indigenously designed and developed loitering munitions for the air force?
(a) Tata Advanced Systems Limited (TASL)
(b) Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)
(c) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)
(d) Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL)
[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the name of the integrated training exercise being conducted in Arunachal Pradesh
(a) Operation Buland Bharat
(b) Exercise Bharat Shakti
(c) Operation Thunderbolt
(d) Exercise Gagan Shakti
[ANS] a

No comments:

Post a Comment