Sunday, August 27, 2023

DAILY GK QUIZ 27 -30 JUNE

 DAILY GK QUIZ 27 -30 JUNE

[Q] Name the Exercise that was recently conducted by the Indian Air Force with a focus on integration:

(a) Gaganshakti

(b) Indra V

(c) Ranvijay

(d) Thunderbolt

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The World Bank has recently granted a USD ___ loan to improve the quality of technical education and expand career opportunities for students in India:

(a) 321.4 million

(b) 221.4 million

(c) 255.5 million

(d) 320.4 million

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who authored the book, ‘Drupati Murmu:From Tribal Hinterlands to Raisina Hills:

(a) Kasturi ray

(b) Jagdish sudhakar Bakan

(c) Patan kamath

(d) Amnoj Kumar

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the purpose of the Nandi portal launched by the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying?

(a) To streamline the regulatory approval process for veterinary drugs and vaccines

(b) To promote digitalization in the livestock industry

(c) To facilitate online marketing of veterinary products

(d) To provide information about animal health and husbandry practices

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which sports event will Indonesia host as announced by FIFA?

(a) U-17 World Cup

(b) Asian Games

(c) Olympic Games

(d) World Cup

[ANS] a

 

[Q] International MSME Day is observed every year on 27th June to highlight the significance of MSMEs and their role in the economy. What is the theme of MSME Day 2023 in India?

(a) MSMEs: Powering Economic Growth

(b) Building a Stronger Future Together

(c) Future-ready MSMEs for India@100

(d) Unlocking the Potential of Small Businesses

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has been sworn in as the prime minister of Greece for a second term?

(a) Kyriakos Mitsotakis

(b) Alexis Tsipras

(c) Panagiotis Pikrammenos

(d) Antonis Samaras

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which Indian university secured the highest position in the Asia University Rankings 2023?

(a) Indian Institute of Science (IISc)

(b) JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research

(c) Shoolini University of Biotechnology and Management Sciences

(d) Mahatma Gandhi University

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country holds the first position in terms of the number of universities featured in the Asia University Rankings 2023?

(a) India

(b) China

(c) Japan

(d) South Korea

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which Airport has recently received the Directorate General of Civil Aviation aerodrome licence to operate civil fights:

(a) Jaipur, Rajasthan

(b) Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh

(c) Patan, Gujarat

(d) Naini Saini Airport (Uttarakhand)

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the theme of World allergy Awareness Week 2023 that was observed across the globe from 18th to 24th June 2023:

(a) The Global Problem of Food Allergy

(b) climate Change Worsens allergies: Be Ready’

(c) Atopic Dermatitic:An Itch that Rashes

(d) Allergy care does not stop with Covid-19

[ANS] b

No comments:

Post a Comment