Friday, May 17, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 1-4 APRIL

 DAILY GK QUIZ 1-4 APRIL

[Q] Which Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), along with United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) India and International Institute of Health Management Research (IIHMR) Delhi has launched ‘Digital Health Enterprise Planning Course’?

(a) IIT Madras

(b) IIT Delhi

(c) IIT Kanpur

(d) IIT Bombay

[ANS] d

 

[Q] GoI approved a simple reversionary bonus for the Postal Life Insurance (PLI) Scheme and Rural Postal Life Insurance (RPLI) Scheme for the fiscal year 2024-25 (FY25) without changing the bonus rate.

Under the Bonus Rate of PLI Scheme, the rate of bonus will be at __________ (amount) per thousand of sum assured For Whole Life Assurance (WLA/Suraksha).

(a) Rs.76

(b) Rs.90

(c) Rs.81

(d) Rs.95

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country’s Satellite Communications Association, ABRASAT has signed an MoU with SatCom Industry Association of India (SIA-India) to boost advancement in the space sector?

(a) France

(b) Germany

(c) Singapore

(d) Brazil

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the Indian Badminton Player who has won the women’s singles title of the Orlen Polish Open 2024 in Poland.

(a) Tanya Hemanth

(b) AnupamaUpadhyaya

(c) Ashwini Ponnappa

(d) Pragya Jaiswal

[ANS] b

 

[Q] How many medals were recently won by India in the Youth World Boxing Cup 2024 held in Montenegro?

(a) 28

(b) 30

(c) 26

(d) 39

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which organization led the celebration of the International Year of Millets (IYM) in 2023?

(a) World Health Organization (WHO)

(b) United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)

(c) International Monetary Fund (IMF)

(d) Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the role of the UN Commission on the Status of Women (CSW)?

(a) To advocate for men’s rights globally

(b) To promote gender equality and empower women

(c) To oversee environmental policies

(d) To regulate international trade agreements

[ANS] b

 

[Q] MataberiPera&Pachra, recently got a GI tag, belongs to which state?

(a) Tripura

(b) Assam

(c) Mizoram

(d) Nagaland

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Katchatheevu Island, recently seen in news, is situated between which two countries?

(a) India and Bangladesh

(b) India and Myanmar

(c) India and Sri Lanka

(d) Spain and France

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Barsana Biogas Project, which was seen in the news, is situated in which state?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Tamil Nadu

[ANS] b

 

[Q] UtkalDiwas 2024, recently seen in news, is related with which state?

(a) Odisha

(b) Bihar

(c) Jharkhand

(d) Telangana

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Recently, how many sites have been added to the Global Geoparks network?

(a) 16

(b) 17

(c) 18

(d) 19

[ANS] c

 

[Q] According to the data released by the Ministry of Defence (MoD) in April 2024, the Indian defence sector has recorded the highest ever defence exports of _________ crore in FY (2023-2024).

(a) Rs. 21,083

(b) Rs. 20,066

(c) Rs. 19,094

(d) Rs. 23,053

[ANS] a

 

[Q] In which state, the Indian Air Force (IAF) has   launched ‘Gagan Shakti-2024’, a 10-day war exercise?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Arunachal Pradesh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] As of April 2024, the Indian government has raised Rs. ___________in 2023-24 by selling its stakes in about 10 state-run companies.

(a) Rs. 16,500 crores

(b) Rs. 20,800 crores

(c) Rs. 25,879 crores

(d) Rs. 18,987 crores

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has been   appointed as the first woman Prime Minister of the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC)?

(a) Irene Esambo

(b) Gertrude KitemboMpala

(c) Wivine Mumba Matipa

(d) Judith SuminwaTuluka

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which company has collaborated with OpenAI to invest USD 100 billion for Stargate, an Artificial Intelligence (AI) supercomputer data centre project?

(a) Microsoft Corporation

(b) Oracle Corporation

(c) Apple Inc.

(d) International Business Machines

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When was the United Nations (UN) World Autism Awareness Day (WAAD) 2024 observed across the globe?

(a) 1st April 2024

(b) 2nd April 2024

(c) 30th March 2024

(d) 31st March 2024

[ANS] b

 

[Q] When was the International Children’s Book Day (ICBD) 2024 observed across the globe?

(a) 2nd April 2024

(b) 1st April 2024

(c) 30th March 2024

(d) 31st March 2024

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the purpose of the Digital India Trust Agency (DIGITA) proposed by RBI?

(a) To promote digital lending apps

(b) To combat cyber fraud and illegal lending apps

(c) To regulate social media platforms

(d) To enhance e-commerce transactions

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What was the total value of transactions processed by UPI in March 2024?

(a) ₹18.41 lakh crore

(b) ₹19.78 lakh crore

(c) ₹199 lakh crore

(d) ₹139 lakh crore

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which region in India has recently been identified as having significant lithium reserves by the Geological Survey of India?

(a) Kerala

(b) Gujarat

(c) Jammu and Kashmir

(d) Tamil Nadu

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What was the total number of credit cards issued by banks in India as of February 2024 according to RBI data?

(a) 99.5 million

(b) 98.75 million

(c) 105 million

(d) 100.60 million

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which organization is leading the cheetah reintroduction efforts in India?

(a) World Wildlife Fund (WWF)

(b) International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)

(c) Wildlife Conservation Society (WCS)

(d) National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA)

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the revised GDP growth projection for India in FY25 according to the World Bank’s latest update?

(a) 6.6%

(b) 6.8%

(c) 7.0%

(d) 6.4%

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Recently, who has become the sole Indian weightlifter who qualified for the Paris Olympics 2024?

(a) MirabaiChanu

(b) Kunjarani Devi

(c) Gurdeep Singh

(d) KarnamMalleswari

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Lumpy Skin Disease (LSD), recently seen in news, is mostly occurred in which species/group?

(a) Cattle

(b) Fish

(c) Wild cat

(d) Birds

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is ‘KSTAR’, recently seen in news?

(a) Anti drone system

(b) South Korea’s fusion reactor

(c) South Korean naval vessel

(d) Food coloring agents

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the name of the Indian Coast Guard ship that recently made a port call in Vietnam as part of its overseas deployment toASEAN countries?

(a) Tara Bai

(b) Samrat

(c) SamudraPaheredar

(d) Priyadarshini

[ANS] c

 

[Q] ‘NICES Programme’, recently seen in news, is operated by which organization?

(a) ISRO

(b) DRDO

(c) IEA

(d) SEBI

[ANS] a

No comments:

Post a Comment